NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14 Candle Ct Shamong, NJ 08088

Estimated Value: $772,656 - $949,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,330 Sq Ft
$256/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 29, 2017

Last sale price $493,000 $148 Per Sq Ft

Est. 73% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,682 / mo

35 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2017

This 4 bedroom 2 full, 2 half bath is located on a quiet cul-de-sac in the desirable neighborhood of Pine Ridge. There is hardwood flooring throughout the entire first floor which makes it the perfect floor plan for entertaining. Upon entering the welcoming foyer, on the left you will see the large living room, currently an office with built-in cabinets, shelves and a granite counter top. There are tons of windows that provide lots of sunshine making this space truly wonderful as a home office. Opposite the foyer is a large dining room that leads in to the kitchen. The kitchen has a vaulted ceiling with skylight, brand new SS double ovens, SS dishwasher and a Jenn-Air 4-burner gas cook top in the huge island with granite counter top. There is plenty of cabinet space, a desk area and a large breakfast area as well. Through the kitchen is a back hall which has a large powder room, a laundry room and coat closet. There is also an access to the back yard deck and an access into the 3-car garage. Off of the kitchen is a very spacious family room with 2 Andersen French doors, a brick floor-to-ceiling wood burning fireplace, exposed beams, a skylight and closet. Continue through the French glass double doors into a 19' x 13' study and then again into a sunroom with vaulted ceiling and walls of windows. Upstairs the master bedroom is very open with a vaulted ceiling with ceiling fan, built-in 'vintage' stereo and speakers and a walk-in closet. The master bath has hardwood flooring, tiled stall shower, large double vanity, linen closet, a second walk-in closet and built-in speaker. There are 3 other bedrooms that are generously sized and all have walk-in closets. The basement has a finished area about 26' x 21' as well as a half bath. There is also a huge unfinished area that has 2 crawl spaces...there is no lack of storage in this home! The peaceful private backyard has a TimberTech composite deck with built-in benches that leads down to a paver patio with a fire pit. There is a shed in the back to house all of your lawn equipment. This home has a brand new roof (2016), newer 2-zone HVAC (2006), newer water treatment system (2006) and a newer hot water heater in addition to a sprinkler system and security system. The entire 1st floor is wired for surround sound. Seller is providing a 1 Year Home Warranty for the buyer. Come tour this home and you will truly LOVE WHERE YOU LIVE...

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alice Levas

(609) 654-1888 richard.huder@foxroach.com BHHS Fox & Roach-Medford Listed on: 04/18/2017

BHHS Fox & Roach-Medford

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandra Hedenberg

(856) 888-9505 matt@sellingsj.com Real Broker, LLC License #0235398

Real Broker, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,177

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 1.02 Acre Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is in good condition
  • Property is zoned RG

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 3,330 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • Walk-in Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 00008 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 32-00005 06-00008 10

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,177

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

1.02 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Washer, Dryer, Dining Room Chand
  • Inclusions: All Existing Kitchen Appliances, Existing Window Treatments
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Oven - Double, Oven - Self Cleaning, Dishwasher
  • Flooring Type: Wood, Fully Carpeted, Tile/Brick
  • Interior Amenities: Primary Bath(s), Kitchen - Island, Skylight(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Sprinkler System, Water Treat System, Wet/Dry Bar, Stall Shower, Kitchen - Eat-In
  • Fireplace Features: Brick
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Cathedral Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Attic
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Unfinished, Drainage System
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 3330
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3330
  • Net Sq Ft: 3330.00
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 154.65
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3330
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 3
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage

• Elementary School: INDIAN MILLS SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: INDIAN MILLS MEMORIAL SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Open, Trees/Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.02
  • Lot Dimensions: 1.02
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 44431.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Patio(s)

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11177.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 32-00005 06-00008 10
  • Tax Lot: 00008 10
  • Tax Year: 2016

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: SHAMONG TOWNSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2017
Closed on
Jun 29, 2017
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$493,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$32,000
-6.1%
Current Estimated Value
$851,914

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$358,914
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.35%
Original Mortgage
$448,537
Outstanding Balance
$373,170
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$478,744

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 2006
Sold by
Vollrath Carl A and Vollrath Kimberly E
Bought by
Sirva Relocation Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 11, 2006
Sold by
Sirva Relocation Llc
Bought by
Ingram William R and Levas Andrea N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2004
Sold by
Fialkovich Patricia J and Fialkovich Albert W
Bought by
Vollrath Carl A and Vollrath Kimberly E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$452,000
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2001
Sold by
Fialkovich Albert W and Fialkovich Patricia J
Bought by
Fialkovich Patricia J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 1994
Sold by
Bechtel Charles F and Bechtel Anita K
Bought by
Fialkovich Albert W and Fialkovich Patricia J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hopkins Thomas J $493,000 Brennan Title Abstract
Sirva Relocation Llc $550,000 Commonwealth Land Title Insu
Ingram William R $550,000 Commonwealth Land Title Insu
Vollrath Carl A $565,000 Settlers Title Agency
Fialkovich Patricia J -- --
Fialkovich Albert W $325,000 Congress Title Corp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hopkins Thomas J $448,537
Previous Owner Sirva Relocation Llc $255,000
Previous Owner Ingram William R $255,000
Previous Owner Vollrath Carl A $452,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/29/2017 06/29/17 Sold $493,000 -4.3% $148 / Sq Ft
05/23/2017 05/23/17 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2017 05/15/17 Price Changed $515,000 -1.9% $155 / Sq Ft
04/18/2017 04/18/17 For Sale $525,000 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,663 $426,700 $110,500 $316,200
2024 $12,746 $426,700 $110,500 $316,200
2023 $12,746 $426,700 $110,500 $316,200
2022 $12,340 $426,700 $110,500 $316,200
2021 $12,107 $426,700 $110,500 $316,200
2020 $11,973 $426,700 $110,500 $316,200
2019 $11,884 $426,700 $110,500 $316,200
2018 $11,181 $408,200 $110,500 $297,700
2017 $11,564 $408,200 $110,500 $297,700
2016 $11,177 $408,200 $110,500 $297,700
2015 $10,911 $408,200 $110,500 $297,700
2014 $10,242 $408,200 $110,500 $297,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1000073912

Bright MLS

APN: 32-00005-06-00008-10

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.