NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14 Eastern Pkwy Auburn, NY 13021

Estimated Value: $395,999 - $527,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,629 Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 17, 2017

Last sale price $301,000 $114 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,234 / mo

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Radiant Floor
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Bonus Room

About This Home

As of July 2017

Located just a short walk from the #2 fairway at Highland Country Club, this is the ideal family home located in a beautiful neighborhood with plenty of room. The gourmet kitchen features a 48" professional Viking Range and a island for entertaining. With over 2600 square feet, this home has 3 bedrooms 2 full baths on the second floor inclusive of a master suite along with in-floor radiant heat. The master suite includes a whirlpool tub, shower, private commode, a separate living area with vaulted ceilings, and his and her's closets with one being a huge walk-in. The outdoor space is also magnificent with a covered porch that walks out to a patio and is also ideal for quiet summer nights and entertaining. This home is a must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matt Chalanick

Listing by The Real Estate Agency License #10371200877 Listed on: 04/26/2017

The Real Estate Agency

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul McGrath

Listing by The Real Estate Agency License #10401253414

The Real Estate Agency

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,874

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 12,212 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 71x172
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,629 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room
  • Sitting Room
  • Home Office
  • Bonus Room
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 055200-116-007-0001-026-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,874

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1940
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Highland Park Estates
  • Directions: East on Genesee Street to North on Eastern Parkway
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Den, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Home Office, Jetted Tub, Kitchen Island, Solid Surface Counters, Natural Woodwork, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.2803
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar, Composite Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water, Radiant Floor, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Auburn

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 055200-116-007-0001-026-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 71X172
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12212.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6874.0
  • Tax Lot: 26

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 26, 2017
Closed on
Jul 11, 2017
List Price
$314,900
Sold Price
$301,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,900
-4.41%
Current Estimated Value
$453,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$152,500
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.76%
Original Mortgage
$285,950
Outstanding Balance
$234,429
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$219,072

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2011
Sold by
Thompson Ronald A and Thompson Matilda M
Bought by
Thompson Ronald A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2004
Sold by
Sound Rev John & Judith
Bought by
Thompson Ronald

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2001
Sold by
Robert Petroccia
Bought by
Sound Rev. John S

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mendillo Kevin M $301,000 None Available
Thompson Ronald A -- None Available
Thompson Ronald $135,000 Samuel P Giacona
Sound Rev. John S $128,000 Joseph Pettigrass
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mendillo Kevin M $285,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/17/2017 07/17/17 Sold $301,000 -4.4% $114 / Sq Ft
05/15/2017 05/15/17 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2017 04/26/17 For Sale $314,900 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,775 $260,000 $21,200 $238,800
2024 $9,523 $260,000 $21,200 $238,800
2023 $10,149 $260,000 $21,200 $238,800
2022 $9,455 $260,000 $21,200 $238,800
2021 $9,568 $260,000 $21,200 $238,800
2020 $9,287 $260,000 $21,200 $238,800
2019 $4,042 $260,000 $21,200 $238,800
2018 $9,256 $260,000 $21,200 $238,800
2017 $6,135 $178,000 $21,200 $156,800
2016 $6,234 $178,000 $21,200 $156,800
2015 $2,587 $178,000 $21,200 $156,800
2014 $2,587 $178,000 $21,200 $156,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1040688

Central New York Information Services

APN: 055200-116-007-0001-026-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.