NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14 Knoll Cir Jay, ME 04239

Estimated Value: $175,000 - $310,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,232 Sq Ft
$186/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 13, 2025

Last sale price $150,000 $122 Per Sq Ft

Est. 52% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,454 / mo

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of May 2025

This home is located at 14 Knoll Cir, Jay, ME 04239 since 01 May 2025 and is currently estimated at $228,695, approximately $185 per square foot. This property was built in 1972. 14 Knoll Cir is a home with nearby schools including Spruce Mountain Primary School, Spruce Mountain Middle School, and Spruce Mountain High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kenneth Jacques

Meservier & Associates Listed on: 05/01/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Kenneth Jacques

Meservier & Associates Listed on: 05/01/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,732

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 26,136 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,232 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathtub

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Additional Features

  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more
  • Green Energy Fireplace or Wood Stove
  • Deck
  • Property is near shops

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 16
  • Assessor Parcel Number JAYY-000024-000000-000016

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,732

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.6 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.6
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1232.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 121.75
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.6
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1232.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Amenities:One-Floor Living: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Wood2: Yes
  • Dining Room Amenities:Dining Area: Yes
  • Room Features:Dining Area2: Yes
  • Equipment:Internet Access Available: Yes
  • Kitchen Countertop:Formica: Yes
  • Equipment:Cable: Yes
  • Utility Info Electric On Site: Yes
  • Exterior:Brick: Yes
  • Living Room Amenities:Informal2: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 1
  • Accessibilitiy Amenities 32 - 36 Inch Doors: Yes
  • Heat System Wood Stove: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Wall Oven, Dishwasher, Cooktop
  • Other Equipment: Internet Access Available, Cable
  • Accessibility Features: 32 - 36 Inch Doors
  • Has Basement: Interior, Bulkhead, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, One-Floor Living
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Open, Level, Near Shopping, Near Town, Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Brick, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Auto Door Opener, 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, Inside Entrance

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Wood Stove, Hot Water, Baseboard

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 26136.0
  • Parcel #: JAYY-000024-000000-000016
  • Zoning: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2732.0
  • Tax Lot: 16
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2025
Closed on
May 13, 2025
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$150,000
Views
2
Current Estimated Value
$228,695

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$78,695
Avg. Annual Appreciation
57.38%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jacques Kenneth A $150,000 None Available
Jacques Kenneth A $150,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/13/2025 05/13/25 Sold $150,000 0.0% $122 / Sq Ft
05/01/2025 05/01/25 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2025 05/01/25 For Sale $150,000 -- $122 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,799 $233,230 $47,610 $185,620
2024 $2,732 $124,200 $17,610 $106,590
2023 $2,857 $124,200 $17,610 $106,590
2022 $2,546 $124,200 $17,610 $106,590
2021 $2,546 $124,200 $17,610 $106,590
2020 $1,821 $124,200 $17,610 $106,590
2019 $2,267 $124,200 $17,610 $106,590
2018 $2,515 $124,200 $17,610 $106,590
2017 $2,795 $124,200 $17,610 $106,590
2016 $1,569 $124,200 $17,610 $106,590
2015 $2,142 $124,200 $17,610 $106,590
2014 $1,956 $124,200 $17,610 $106,590
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1621001

Maine Listings

APN: 000024 - 000016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.