NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14 Taft St Shelby, OH 44875

Estimated Value: $157,000 - $170,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,336 Sq Ft
$122/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 10, 2019

Last sale price $99,900 $75 Per Sq Ft

Est. 63% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,003 / mo

61 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Lawn
  • 1.5 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of December 2019

Updated well kept Ranch in a great location. 1336 SF. This lovely home has cathedral ceilings & hardwood floors throughout. 3 Bedrooms, 1 Bath. Large eat-in Kitchen w/newer flooring & pantry. Two spacious living areas. The Living Rm offers large windows w/an abundance of natural light. the huge Family Rm in the back offers sliders to a lovely backyard and a wood burning fireplace & also a gas heater. Updated full Bath. Attached garage has a very large heated work room w/workbench in the back and ceiling fans. Lots of closets for storage. Newer furnace 2012, HW heater 2012. Large wood shed (12x8) w/a cement basketball pad & pole beside it for the basketball enthusiast. New deck (13x8) 2019.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Erika Young

Sluss Realty License #2002006030 Listed on: 09/04/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Karen Hill

RE/MAX First Realty License #420807

RE/MAX First Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,173

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 9,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Lawn

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,336 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0460808808000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,173

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

9,750 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2238
  • Lot Size: 65 x 150
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: W Main St to Vernon Rd, R on Taft.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Structure Type: Onsite Built
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1, Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Paddle Fans, Eat-in Kitchen, Main Level Primary Bedroom, Family Room
  • Living Area: 1336
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s), Vinyl
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Family Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main
  • Room Kitchen Area: 97.75
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 12
  • Room Dining Room Area: 156

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Trees, Lawn, Level, City Lot
  • Disclosures: Property Disclosure
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Other-See Remarks, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck-Open
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1.5
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Attached, 1.5 Car, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.5

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9750
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 0460808808000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Green Features

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1172.76

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 4, 2019
Closed on
Dec 10, 2019
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$99,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-16.68%
Current Estimated Value
$162,996

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$63,096
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.92%
Original Mortgage
$10,090,900
Outstanding Balance
$8,799,310
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$8,636,314

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2002
Sold by
Cain Arthur
Bought by
Schiffer Kelly M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,800
Interest Rate
6.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 1997
Sold by
Hommes Monte A
Bought by
Cain Arthur B and Cain Carin L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$66,500
Interest Rate
7.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hayes Carter D $99,900 Southern Title
Schiffer Kelly M $84,000 --
Cain Arthur B $70,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hayes Carter D $10,090,900
Previous Owner Schiffer Kelly M $79,800
Previous Owner Cain Arthur B $66,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/10/2019 12/10/19 Sold $99,900 -16.7% $75 / Sq Ft
11/05/2019 11/05/19 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2019 09/04/19 For Sale $119,900 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: Mansfield Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,457 $39,120 $6,510 $32,610
2024 $1,457 $39,120 $6,510 $32,610
2023 $1,495 $39,120 $6,510 $32,610
2022 $1,280 $29,970 $5,370 $24,600
2021 $1,281 $29,970 $5,370 $24,600
2020 $1,282 $29,970 $5,370 $24,600
2019 $1,184 $25,400 $4,550 $20,850
2018 $1,173 $25,400 $4,550 $20,850
2017 $1,152 $25,400 $4,550 $20,850
2016 $1,142 $25,130 $4,320 $20,810
2015 $1,135 $25,130 $4,320 $20,810
2014 $1,097 $25,130 $4,320 $20,810
2012 $568 $26,460 $4,550 $21,910
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mansfield Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 9045077

Mansfield Association of REALTORS®

APN: 046-08-088-08-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.