140 Ashton Rd Ashton, MD 20861
Ashton-Sandy Spring NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $586,647 - $869,000
Studio
1
Bath
3,328
Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 140 Ashton Rd, Ashton, MD 20861 and is currently estimated at $734,912, approximately $220 per square foot. 140 Ashton Rd is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Sherwood Elementary School, William H. Farquhar Middle School, and Sherwood High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2025
Sold by
Mergen Mayhew Diana and Mergen Allan Mayhew
Bought by
Mayhew Family Revocable Trust and Mayhew
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mayhew Family Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,620 | $462,867 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $5,620 | $437,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $4,600 | $412,000 | $258,500 | $153,500 |
| 2022 | $4,280 | $402,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,988 | $393,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,988 | $384,500 | $258,500 | $126,000 |
| 2019 | $3,880 | $376,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,790 | $368,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,774 | $360,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $354,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,989 | $347,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,989 | $341,600 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map