140 Bear Creek Rd Chapin, SC 29036
Estimated Value: $663,000 - $1,121,821
4
Beds
6
Baths
3,104
Sq Ft
$258/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 140 Bear Creek Rd, Chapin, SC 29036 and is currently estimated at $801,705, approximately $258 per square foot. 140 Bear Creek Rd is a home with nearby schools including Chapin Elementary School, Chapin Intermediate, and Chapin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 2020
Sold by
Jowers Ronald G and Jowers Michelle A
Bought by
Jowers Ronald G and Jowers Michelle A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$685,000
Outstanding Balance
$592,141
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$209,564
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2020
Sold by
Jowers Ronald G
Bought by
Jowers Ronald G and Jowers Michele A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$685,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2016
Sold by
Frick Kelly Edward
Bought by
Jowers Michele A and Jowers Ronald G
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jowers Ronald G | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Jowers Ronald G | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Jowers Ronald G | -- | Aun & Mckay Pa | |
| Jowers Michele A | $145,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jowers Ronald G | $685,000 | |
| Closed | Jowers Ronald G | $685,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jowers Ronald G | $685,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,898 | $29,732 | $9,546 | $20,186 |
| 2023 | $4,548 | $29,732 | $9,546 | $20,186 |
| 2022 | $4,589 | $29,732 | $9,546 | $20,186 |
| 2020 | $4,806 | $29,732 | $9,546 | $20,186 |
| 2019 | $16,796 | $38,781 | $8,700 | $30,081 |
| 2018 | $3,594 | $8,700 | $8,700 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,565 | $8,700 | $8,700 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,649 | $8,970 | $8,970 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,928 | $8,970 | $8,970 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,928 | $10,068 | $10,068 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $10,070 | $10,070 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map