NOT LISTED FOR SALE

140 Joy Ct Radcliff, KY 40160

Estimated Value: $280,000 - $298,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,368 Sq Ft
$86/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 28, 2025

Last sale price $285,000 $85 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,728 / mo

50 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Secondary bathroom tub or shower combo
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Recreation Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2025

Huge Price Improvement! This is THE one! A spacious 2 story home with a full, finished walk-up basement situated at the end of a cul-de-sac in a well established neighborhood. Boasting over 3,300sqft, this home features 5 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms, living room and family room, eat-in kitchen and formal dining room, large bedrooms, office space, fireplace, and a 2 car garage. Outside there is a privacy fenced backyard and deck that makes for a great entertaining space! Conveniently located to Ft. Knox, I-65, and Elizabethtown!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melanie Krebs

NETWORK REAL ESTATE SERVICES License #208515 Listed on: 03/08/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Privacy Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Secondary bathroom tub or shower combo

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Bedroom in Basement
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

• Association Recreation Fee YN
  • Association fees include pool, tennis courts
  • Hilltop Terrace Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 162-00-0F-193

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential/Farm
  • Type: Single Family
  • Style Of Home: 2 Story
  • Estimated Above Ground Sq Ft: 2321
  • Estimated Year Built: 1994
  • Disability Access: Other-See Remarks
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1994

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Woodstove: 1, Wood-burning
  • Appliances Equipment: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Floors: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
  • Below Grade Bedrooms YN: Yes
  • Number Bedrooms Below Grade: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Master Bedroom Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 5 Level: Basement
  • Bathroom: Tub/Shower Combo
  • Number of Full Bathrooms in the Basement: 1
  • Number of Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Number Partial Bathrooms in the basement: 0
  • Number of Lower Level Partial Bathrooms: 0
  • Number of Main Level Partial Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bath Room Level: Upper
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Number of Partial Bathrooms: 1
  • Utility Room Bsmt: 0
  • Lower Level Utility Room: 0
  • Upper Level Utility Room: 0
  • Has Basement: Finished-Full, Walk Out, Walk Up
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 1047
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Total Basement Sq Ft: 1047
  • Dining Rooms: Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining Room
  • Kitchen: Dishwasher, Pantry, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Other Rooms: Family Room, Formal Dining Room, Recreation Room
  • Total Fin Living Sapce: 3368

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Brick/Siding
  • Roofing: Shingles
  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck, Landscaping
  • Fence: Backyard Fence, Privacy
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Carport: Garage Attached, Auto Door Opener, Front Entry
  • Garage Carport: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Water: County
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Air Conditioner: Central Air
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: City

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Pool, Tennis Courts
  • Fees: Association

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 0.29
  • Deed Book Page: 1384/1021
  • Parcel Id Tax Id: 162-00-0F-193

MLS Schools

  • School Type: County

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2025
Closed on
May 28, 2025
List Price
$310,000
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-8.06%
Views
119
Current Estimated Value
$289,454

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,454
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.65%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 24, 2012
Sold by
Thomas Angela K
Bought by
Thomas James W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$154,541
Interest Rate
4.31%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mitchell Vincent T $285,000 None Listed On Document
Thomas James W -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Thomas James W $154,541
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/28/2025 05/28/25 Sold $285,000 -4.7% $85 / Sq Ft
04/27/2025 04/27/25 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2025 03/25/25 Price Changed $299,000 -3.5% $89 / Sq Ft
03/08/2025 03/08/25 For Sale $310,000 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Heart of Kentucky Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,220 $237,300 $20,000 $217,300
2024 $2,218 $237,300 $20,000 $217,300
2023 $263 $182,700 $18,800 $163,900
2022 $1,736 $182,700 $18,800 $163,900
2021 $1,978 $182,700 $18,800 $163,900
2020 $1,997 $182,700 $18,800 $163,900
2019 $270 $173,200 $0 $0
2018 $1,854 $173,200 $0 $0
2017 $1,845 $173,200 $0 $0
2016 $270 $173,200 $0 $0
2015 $1,448 $165,800 $0 $0
2012 -- $165,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Heart of Kentucky Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: HK25000845

Heart of Kentucky Association of REALTORS®

APN: 162-00-0F-193

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.