NOT LISTED FOR SALE

140 King Henry Way Williamsburg, VA 23188

Estimated Value: $335,000 - $354,691

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,615 Sq Ft
$214/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 9, 2022

Last sale price $285,000 $176 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,049 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2022

A move in ready home with a spacious backyard awaits you at this 4 bedroom 2 full bath home. Located close to the premium outlets in Chisel Run, Sentera, and Downtown Williamsburg are just a short drive away. The first floor offers a comfortable family room featuring a vaulted and beam ceiling, with a nice size dining room in a semi open space. The the primary and fourth bedrooms are on the first floor. The fourth bedroom would make an ideal home office. A good size kitchen and full bathroom complete the first floor. Upstairs offers an open view of the family room as well as the two secondary bedrooms. The backyard has plenty of space for playing and relaxing. Partially fenced, it would be easy to complete and have a fully fenced in area for children and pets.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthew Wech

Howard Hanna William E. Wood License #0225254978 Listed on: 07/15/2022

Howard Hanna William E. Wood

Last Buyer's Agent

Edward Smith

Iron Valley Real Estate Virginia License #0225252807

Iron Valley Real Estate Virginia

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,677

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Home Design

  • Interior Block Wall
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,615 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 33-3-06-0-0015

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,677

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Listing Details

  • Zoning: R2
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Style: 2-Story
  • Structure: Frame
  • Price Per Finished Sq Ft: 176.47
  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Building Structures: Shed
  • County Or City: James City Co.
  • Parcel Number: 33-3-06-0-0015
  • Siding: Vinyl
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 176.47
  • Wall Type: Block
  • Year Built Description: Actual
  • Acres: 0.3200
  • Total Sq Ft: 1615
  • Street View Param: 1$37.313407$-76.739004$265.19$13.33$1.00$Mu5-JXWDysdhckO_b1qMUQ
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1984

Interior Features

  • Number of Rooms: 9
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
  • Attic: Access Panel
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Level 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Level 2 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior: 9 Ft + Ceilings, Beamed Ceiling, Cathedral Ceiling, Countertops - Solid Surface, Dining Area, Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Number Of Levels: 2.00
  • Post Office: Williamsburg

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Part Fenced, Rear Only
  • Exterior: Back Porch, Front Porch, Storm Doors

Rental Info

  • Minimum Deposit: 1000

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 1677.48
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2024
Sold by
Lauver Diana
Bought by
Mcgee Erica J
Current Estimated Value
$345,923

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$353,030
Outstanding Balance
$349,253
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$3,330

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 15, 2022
Closed on
Aug 4, 2022
List Price
$285,000
Sold Price
$285,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.26%
Original Mortgage
$242,250
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2021
Sold by
Berfeld Mariann
Bought by
Pinney Daniel R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$164,000
Interest Rate
2.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcgee Erica J $345,600 First American Title Insurance
Lauver Diana $285,000 Old Republic Title
Pinney Daniel R $205,000 First Va Title & Escrow
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcgee Erica J $353,030
Previous Owner Lauver Diana $242,250
Previous Owner Pinney Daniel R $164,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/09/2022 08/09/22 Sold $285,000 0.0% $176 / Sq Ft
07/18/2022 07/18/22 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2022 07/15/22 For Sale $285,000 -- $176 / Sq Ft
Source: Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,453 $295,600 $64,300 $231,300
2024 $2,306 $295,600 $64,300 $231,300
2023 $2,306 $208,200 $51,200 $157,000
2022 $1,728 $208,200 $51,200 $157,000
2021 $1,677 $199,700 $48,400 $151,300
2020 $1,677 $199,700 $48,400 $151,300
2019 $1,646 $195,900 $47,400 $148,500
2018 $1,646 $195,900 $47,400 $148,500
2017 $1,628 $193,800 $47,400 $146,400
2016 $1,628 $193,800 $47,400 $146,400
2015 $814 $193,800 $47,400 $146,400
2014 $1,492 $193,800 $47,400 $146,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 2202551

Williamsburg Multiple Listing Service

APN: 33-3 06-0-0015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.