140 Rivermist Dr Covington, GA 30014
Estimated Value: $279,000 - $300,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,257
Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 140 Rivermist Dr, Covington, GA 30014 and is currently estimated at $286,897, approximately $228 per square foot. 140 Rivermist Dr is a home located in Newton County with nearby schools including Flint Hill Elementary School, Cousins Middle School, and Eastside High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2019
Sold by
Baker Mary L
Bought by
Baker Mary L and Douglass James P
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2017
Sold by
Us Bank Na 2005 & Ac6
Bought by
Baker Mary L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2016
Sold by
Haney Christopher Shane
Bought by
Us Bank National Association T
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2005
Sold by
Haney Christopher S
Bought by
Haney Christopher S and Haney Lisa
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$104,200
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 1997
Sold by
V & A Homes Inc
Bought by
Hancy Christopher Shane
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$87,465
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 1997
Sold by
Misty River Development Inc
Bought by
V & A Homes Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$65,900
Interest Rate
7.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baker Mary L | -- | -- | |
| Baker Mary L | $82,000 | -- | |
| Us Bank National Association T | -- | -- | |
| Haney Christopher S | -- | -- | |
| Hancy Christopher Shane | $87,900 | -- | |
| V & A Homes Inc | $15,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Haney Christopher S | $104,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Hancy Christopher Shane | $87,465 | |
| Previous Owner | V & A Homes Inc | $65,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,726 | $112,280 | $16,000 | $96,280 |
| 2024 | $1,619 | $104,120 | $16,000 | $88,120 |
| 2023 | $1,667 | $89,200 | $6,600 | $82,600 |
| 2022 | $1,299 | $75,640 | $6,600 | $69,040 |
| 2021 | $1,162 | $66,320 | $6,600 | $59,720 |
| 2020 | $1,015 | $58,360 | $6,600 | $51,760 |
| 2019 | $294 | $36,800 | $6,600 | $30,200 |
| 2018 | $127 | $35,600 | $6,600 | $29,000 |
| 2017 | $1,469 | $41,760 | $6,600 | $35,160 |
| 2016 | $700 | $23,240 | $4,000 | $19,240 |
| 2015 | $635 | $21,360 | $2,000 | $19,360 |
| 2014 | $634 | $21,360 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map