140 Thorn Brook Rd Bethlehem, GA 30620
Estimated Value: $302,000 - $317,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,546
Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 140 Thorn Brook Rd, Bethlehem, GA 30620 and is currently estimated at $309,300, approximately $200 per square foot. 140 Thorn Brook Rd is a home located in Barrow County with nearby schools including Bethlehem Elementary School, Haymon-Morris Middle School, and Apalachee High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2023
Sold by
Wangler Shannon L
Bought by
Wangler Shannon L and Wangler Lori Amber
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2005
Sold by
Lane Hannah B and Lane Shaw
Bought by
Wangler Shannon L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
6.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 1997
Sold by
R K A Inc
Bought by
Lane Shaw T and Lane Hannah B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$86,300
Interest Rate
7.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 1997
Sold by
Hu Ka Builders Inc
Bought by
R K A Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 1995
Bought by
Hu Ka Builders Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wangler Shannon L | -- | -- | |
| Wangler Shannon L | $112,500 | -- | |
| Lane Shaw T | $84,900 | -- | |
| R K A Inc | $16,500 | -- | |
| Hu Ka Builders Inc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Wangler Shannon L | $90,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lane Shaw T | $86,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,304 | $103,999 | $24,000 | $79,999 |
| 2024 | $1,893 | $77,000 | $17,200 | $59,800 |
| 2023 | $2,170 | $77,000 | $17,200 | $59,800 |
| 2022 | $2,006 | $71,440 | $17,200 | $54,240 |
| 2021 | $2,079 | $69,440 | $15,200 | $54,240 |
| 2020 | $1,820 | $61,029 | $12,000 | $49,029 |
| 2019 | $1,678 | $55,819 | $12,000 | $43,819 |
| 2018 | $1,569 | $52,682 | $10,600 | $42,082 |
| 2017 | $1,249 | $42,895 | $9,000 | $33,895 |
| 2016 | $1,194 | $41,653 | $13,000 | $28,653 |
| 2015 | $1,218 | $42,334 | $13,000 | $29,334 |
| 2014 | $965 | $36,044 | $6,370 | $29,674 |
| 2013 | -- | $34,628 | $6,370 | $28,258 |
Source: Public Records
Map