140 Trantham Trail Clayton, NC 27527
Estimated Value: $436,488 - $542,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,572
Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 140 Trantham Trail, Clayton, NC 27527 and is currently estimated at $483,122, approximately $187 per square foot. 140 Trantham Trail is a home located in Johnston County with nearby schools including Riverwood Elementary School, Riverwood Middle School, and Corinth Holders High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2026
Sold by
Mclamb and Mclamb Matthew
Bought by
H2x Investments Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Outstanding Balance
$340,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$143,122
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2013
Sold by
Angelo Frank D and Angelo Teresa D
Bought by
Mclamb Matthew A and Mclamb Brittany C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$249,897
Interest Rate
4.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2007
Sold by
Bondurant Benjamin King and Bondurant Lorri L
Bought by
Dangelo Frank and Dangelo Teresa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$206,400
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2003
Sold by
French Douglas S and French Diane L
Bought by
Bondurant Benjamin Kig and Bondurant Lorri L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$228,600
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2001
Sold by
French Douglas S
Bought by
French Douglas S
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| H2x Investments Llc | $340,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Mclamb Matthew A | $245,000 | None Available | |
| Dangelo Frank | $258,000 | None Available | |
| Bondurant Benjamin Kig | $254,000 | None Available | |
| French Douglas S | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | H2x Investments Llc | $340,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mclamb Matthew A | $249,897 | |
| Previous Owner | Dangelo Frank | $206,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Bondurant Benjamin Kig | $228,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,531 | $398,540 | $70,970 | $327,570 |
| 2024 | $2,027 | $250,270 | $52,040 | $198,230 |
| 2023 | $2,027 | $250,270 | $52,040 | $198,230 |
| 2022 | $2,052 | $250,270 | $52,040 | $198,230 |
| 2021 | $2,052 | $250,270 | $52,040 | $198,230 |
| 2020 | $2,127 | $250,270 | $52,040 | $198,230 |
| 2019 | $2,127 | $250,270 | $52,040 | $198,230 |
| 2018 | $1,848 | $212,380 | $45,730 | $166,650 |
| 2017 | $1,805 | $212,380 | $45,730 | $166,650 |
| 2016 | $1,805 | $212,380 | $45,730 | $166,650 |
| 2015 | $1,805 | $212,380 | $45,730 | $166,650 |
| 2014 | $1,805 | $212,380 | $45,730 | $166,650 |
Source: Public Records
Map