NOT LISTED FOR SALE

140 W Emlen Ave Lawnside, NJ 08045

Estimated Value: $270,984

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,638 Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 9, 2023

Last sale price $177,000 $108 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,915 / mo

33 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2023

Twin split level features 3 bedrooms, 2 baths. Concrete patio, gas heat, central air. Solar panel system;
Being sold strictly in "AS IS" condition.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gary Vermaat

(856) 428-5150 gary.vermaat@sothebysrealty.com Prominent Properties Sotheby's International Realty License #7871830 Listed on: 03/02/2023

Prominent Properties Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Delfina Morales

(856) 227-1950 khansbury@weichertrealtors.net Weichert Realtors-Turnersville

Weichert Realtors-Turnersville

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,079

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 5,550 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 37.00 x 150.00

Interior Spaces

  • 1,638 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 00002
  • Assessor Parcel Number 21-01209-00002

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,079

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

5,550 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Twin/Semi-Detached
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Oven/Range - Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Carpet, Chair Railings
  • Door Features: Six Panel
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Den, Bathroom 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partially Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1638
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1638
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 106.84
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1638
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 88200.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 27500.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Dimensions: 37.00 x 150.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5550.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1892128
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5079.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 21-01209-00002
  • Tax Lot: 00002
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: LAWNSIDE BOROUGH PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2023
Closed on
May 9, 2023
Sold by
Cofsky Donald
Bought by
Gracia Elizabeth
Seller's Agent
Gary Vermaat
Prominent Properties Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Delfina Morales
Weichert Realtors-Turnersville
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$177,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
1.14%
Views
91
Current Estimated Value
$270,984

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$93,984
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.20%
Original Mortgage
$168,150
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gracia Elizabeth $177,000 Fidelity National Title
Gracia Elizabeth $177,000 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gracia Elizabeth $168,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/09/2023 05/09/23 Sold $177,000 +1.1% $108 / Sq Ft
04/04/2023 04/04/23 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2023 03/30/23 For Sale $175,000 0.0% $107 / Sq Ft
03/14/2023 03/14/23 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2023 03/02/23 For Sale $175,000 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,642 $115,700 $27,500 $88,200
2024 $5,223 $115,700 $27,500 $88,200
2023 $5,223 $115,700 $27,500 $88,200
2022 $5,079 $115,700 $27,500 $88,200
2021 $5,097 $115,700 $27,500 $88,200
2020 $4,901 $115,700 $27,500 $88,200
2019 $4,821 $115,700 $27,500 $88,200
2018 $4,725 $115,700 $27,500 $88,200
2017 $4,647 $115,700 $27,500 $88,200
2016 $4,534 $115,700 $27,500 $88,200
2015 $4,520 $115,700 $27,500 $88,200
2014 $4,445 $115,700 $27,500 $88,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: NJCD2042790

Bright MLS

APN: 21-01209-0000-00002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.