NOT LISTED FOR SALE

140 Walley Dr Arab, AL 35016

Estimated Value: $233,879 - $242,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,345 Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 28, 2022

Last sale price $205,000 $152 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,304 / mo

60 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Breakfast Room
  • Laundry Room
  • Brindlee Mountain Primary School Rated A-
  • Living Room
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of December 2022

This 3 bedroom 2 bath home in Walley Estates is a must see! The home features a split floor-plan with a large vaulted living room, 2 car garage and privacy fencing. Some of the updates include: new carpet in bedrooms, new vinyl in the kitchen, baths, and laundry room. The home features a new deck off the above ground pool, new metal roof and the HVAC has been updated with all new duct work. This would be a wonderful place to call home. Call today for your private tour before it is gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

LeAndra Martin

Southern Elite Realty License #105577 Listed on: 09/15/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Ivan Croes

Southern Elite Realty License #102743

Southern Elite Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 170

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,345 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Living Room
  • Breakfast Room
  • Crawl Space
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1403080000011.019

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 1345
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 100 x 170
  • Subdivision Name: Walley Estates
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/1 Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Dining Room Type: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Breakfast, Laundry

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 1, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central 1
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Brindlee Mtn Midd School

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1403080000011.019

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 7

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Brindlee Elem School
  • High School: Brindlee Mtn High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 15, 2022
Closed on
Dec 28, 2022
List Price
$235,000
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-12.77%
Current Estimated Value
$235,964

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$30,964
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.69%
Original Mortgage
$207,070
Outstanding Balance
$200,677
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$38,543

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2012
Sold by
Moretti Caroline A and Moretti Michael J
Bought by
Brown James R and Brown Amanda Anne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,541
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2007
Sold by
Heptinstall Brandi Jones and Heptinstall Christopher G
Bought by
Moretti Caroline A and Moretti Michael J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$81,640
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2005
Sold by
Parker Karen R
Bought by
Jones Brandi N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$18,200
Interest Rate
5.74%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lynch Jacob -- --
Lynch Jacob -- None Listed On Document
Brown James R -- None Available
Moretti Caroline A -- None Available
Jones Brandi N -- Lenders Title & Escrow Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lynch Jacob $207,070
Closed Lynch Jacob $207,070
Previous Owner Brown James R $94,541
Previous Owner Moretti Caroline A $81,640
Previous Owner Jones Brandi N $18,200
Previous Owner Jones Brandi N $72,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Off Market $205,000 -- --
12/28/2022 12/28/22 Sold $205,000 -4.7% $152 / Sq Ft
11/14/2022 11/14/22 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2022 10/14/22 Price Changed $215,000 -4.4% $160 / Sq Ft
09/24/2022 09/24/22 Price Changed $225,000 -4.3% $167 / Sq Ft
09/15/2022 09/15/22 For Sale $235,000 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $522 $16,300 $0 $0
2023 $558 $15,400 $0 $0
2022 $504 $14,860 $0 $0
2021 $459 $13,640 $0 $0
2020 $404 $12,180 $0 $0
2017 $408 $10,880 $0 $0
2015 -- $9,800 $0 $0
2014 -- $9,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 1818473

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 140308-0-000-011019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.