140 Winter St Woonsocket, RI 02895
North End NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $549,293 - $710,000
6
Beds
3
Baths
3,532
Sq Ft
$181/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 140 Winter St, Woonsocket, RI 02895 and is currently estimated at $638,323, approximately $180 per square foot. 140 Winter St is a home located in Providence County with nearby schools including Woonsocket High School, Rise Prep Mayoral Academy Middle School, and Rise Prep Mayoral Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 2006
Sold by
Grant James C and Grant Deborah A
Bought by
Jackson Samuel A and Jackson Candace C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$316,806
Outstanding Balance
$179,088
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$459,235
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 1998
Sold by
Gamache Charlotte B and Dubois Mary B
Bought by
Grant James C and Grant Deborah
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$135,300
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Samuel A | $396,000 | -- | |
| Jackson Samuel A | $396,000 | -- | |
| Grant James C | $140,000 | -- | |
| Grant James C | $140,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Grant James C | $316,806 | |
| Closed | Grant James C | $316,806 | |
| Previous Owner | Grant James C | $135,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,887 | $613,300 | $108,300 | $505,000 |
| 2024 | $6,492 | $446,500 | $88,300 | $358,200 |
| 2023 | $6,242 | $446,500 | $88,300 | $358,200 |
| 2022 | $6,242 | $446,500 | $88,300 | $358,200 |
| 2021 | $5,327 | $224,300 | $70,900 | $153,400 |
| 2020 | $5,383 | $224,300 | $70,900 | $153,400 |
| 2018 | $5,078 | $210,900 | $70,900 | $140,000 |
| 2017 | $6,399 | $212,600 | $65,500 | $147,100 |
| 2016 | $6,769 | $212,600 | $65,500 | $147,100 |
| 2015 | $7,777 | $212,600 | $65,500 | $147,100 |
| 2014 | $7,713 | $214,600 | $72,100 | $142,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map