NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $128,000 - $163,465

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
836 Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 17, 2023

Last sale price $113,000 $135 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $864 / mo

89 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Yankton High School Rated 9+
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Storage Shed

About This Home

As of March 2023

Two owner, 2 bedroom home with wrap around breezeway on a corner lot, was originally a basement house. Hardwood floors, plenty of parking space for semi or RV.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Darla Tielke

River City Realty License #NULL Listed on: 11/19/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Darla Tielke

River City Realty License #NULL Listed on: 11/19/2022

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,115

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 8,400 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R2 Single Family

Home Design

  • Asphalt Shingled Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 836 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,115

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

8,400 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Style: 1 Story or Ranch
  • Property Features: Breezeway, Cable, Ceiling Fan, Garage w/ Opener, Storage Shed
  • Driving Directions: Corner of Ferdig and Ash Street, right off of Whiting Drive.
  • Legal Description: LT 12 BLK 1 HANEY'S ADDN, CITY AND COUNTY OF YANKTON, STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA
  • Not Included: Washer, Ring devices
  • Personal Property Included: Stove, Dryer
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 135.17
  • Region: Yankton City Limits
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Electric Provider: NorthWestern Energy
  • Internet T V Phone Provide: MIDCO
  • Natural Gas Provider: MidAmerican Energy
  • Propane Provider: None
  • Property Purchase Contingency: No
  • Video Recording Device: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Estimated Basement Sq Ft: 624
  • Sq Ft Fin Apx Above Grade: 836
  • Sq Ft Fin Apx Main: 836
  • Sq Ft Fin Apx Total: 836

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Flood: Unverified
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingles

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Blacktop
  • Garage: 1 Car, 2 Car, Attached, Detached

Lot Info

  • Estimated Acres: 0.19
  • Parcel No: 78.330.001.120
  • Depth Feet: 140
  • Frontageft: 160
  • Geo Subdivision: SD
  • Lot Size Sf: 8400
  • Zoning: R2 Single Family

Tax Info

  • Owner Occupied Tax: Yes
  • Estimated Taxes: 1115
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2010
Sold by
Hanson Charlotte
Bought by
Sawyer John R
Current Estimated Value
$138,116

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$47,362
Outstanding Balance
$31,398
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$106,718

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sawyer John R $48,000 Yankton Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sawyer John R $47,362
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/17/2023 03/17/23 Sold $113,000 -5.8% $135 / Sq Ft
02/16/2023 02/16/23 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2023 02/11/23 For Sale $119,900 0.0% $143 / Sq Ft
01/01/2023 01/01/23 Pending -- -- --
11/30/2022 11/30/22 Price Changed $119,900 -7.7% $143 / Sq Ft
11/19/2022 11/19/22 For Sale $129,900 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Meridian Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,535 $116,100 $5,600 $110,500
2024 $1,344 $105,600 $5,600 $100,000
2023 $1,206 $87,000 $5,600 $81,400
2022 $1,114 $73,300 $5,600 $67,700
2021 $915 $66,300 $5,600 $60,700
2020 $868 $53,400 $0 $0
2019 $827 $53,400 $0 $0
2018 $825 $53,400 $0 $0
2017 $828 $53,400 $0 $0
2016 -- $53,400 $0 $0
2015 -- $53,400 $0 $0
2014 -- $41,100 $0 $0
2013 -- $41,100 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Meridian Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 115529

Meridian Association of REALTORS®

APN: 78.330.001.120

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.