$195,000
SOLD APR 8, 2026

1400 Brown Rd Columbus, OH 43223

4 Beds
2 Baths
970 Sq Ft
9,583 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2026

$201 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

7 on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Central Air
  • No HOA
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

Fully remodeled and move in ready, this home delivers the style and location today's young professional is looking for. New floors run throughout, paired with contemporary lighting and modern fixtures that create a clean, elevated feel from the moment you walk in. The kitchen is the true centerpiece. Quartz countertops, elegant cabinetry, premium stainless steel appliances, and an artisan tile backsplash come together in a space that feels custom and designed for both daily living and hosting friends. Two spacious bedrooms and a beautifully updated full bath anchor the entry level. Upstairs, you'll find two more generously sized bedrooms and another full bath, offering flexible space for guests, a home office, or a gym setup. The full basement provides excellent storage and future potential. Out back, a large yard sets the stage for weekend gatherings, grill nights, or simply unwinding after work.
All of this just minutes from downtown Columbus, the brewery district, the arena district, and the best dining, nightlife, and entertainment the city has to offer. Stylish, functional, and perfectly located, this is the kind of home that fits your pace and your plans.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Ross

Red 1 Realty License #2015001860 Listed on: 02/23/2026

Red 1 Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Sonia DeBernardo

The Westwood Real Estate Co. License #2017000061

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,117

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 970 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• No Garage
  • Off-Street Parking: 2

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 140-004241

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,117

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-585-9020
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 227.94
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 2
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • General Property Info Off Street Parking Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: SOUTH WESTERN CSD 2511 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 140-004241
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583.2
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2117.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2026
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
Sold by
R12 Rpg Llc
Bought by
Velasco David
Seller's Agent
James Ross
Red 1 Realty
Buyer's Agent
Sonia DeBernardo
The Westwood Real Estate Co.
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.45%
Views
21

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.68%
Original Mortgage
$156,000
Outstanding Balance
$156,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$40,871

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2021
Sold by
C Holdings Llc
Bought by
R12 Rpg Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2020
Sold by
Franklin Real Estate Partners Llc
Bought by
C Holdings Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2020
Sold by
Franklin R/E Partners Llc
Bought by
C Holdings Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2019
Sold by
Weaver Lynn and Brown Road Trust
Bought by
Franklin Real Estate Partners Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2009
Sold by
Us Bank National Association
Bought by
Weaver Lynn and Brown Road Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 31, 2008
Sold by
Timmons Shane M and Case #08Cve06 8284
Bought by
U S Bank National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2006
Sold by
Schaffnit Hans and Schaffnit Nova
Bought by
Timmons Shane M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$89,775
Interest Rate
9.5%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2005
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota Na
Bought by
Schaffnit Hans

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,000
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2005
Sold by
Omslaer Olive and Case #04Cve03 3082
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota Na and Option One Mortgage Loan Trust 2003-2 As

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $195,000 Axxis Title Agency
Quit Claim Deed -- Pm Title
Warranty Deed $69,900 Axxis Title Agency Ltd
Warranty Deed $69,900 Axxis Title
Deed $45,000 Pm Title Box
Corporate Deed $31,000 Resource T
Sheriffs Deed $57,662 None Available
Warranty Deed $94,500 Christopher
Special Warranty Deed $45,000 Intitle Agency Inc
Sheriffs Deed $48,000 Intitle Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $156,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,000,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $105,000 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Previous Owner $105,000 Construction
Previous Owner $40,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $89,775 Stand Alone First
Previous Owner $82,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Sold $195,000 -2.5% $201 / Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 For Sale $199,900 -- $206 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,117 $40,600 $9,240 $31,360
2024 $2,117 $40,600 $9,240 $31,360
2023 $2,106 $40,600 $9,240 $31,360
2022 $1,858 $22,650 $9,560 $13,090
2021 $2,088 $22,650 $9,560 $13,090
2020 $1,591 $22,200 $9,560 $12,640
2019 $1,427 $17,860 $7,950 $9,910
2018 $1,485 $17,860 $7,950 $9,910
2017 $1,415 $17,860 $7,950 $9,910
2016 $1,664 $19,670 $3,290 $16,380
2015 $1,548 $19,670 $3,290 $16,380
2014 $1,549 $19,670 $3,290 $16,380
2013 $897 $23,170 $3,885 $19,285
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226005063

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 140-004241

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.