NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1400 Filbert St Salisbury, NC 28144

Estimated Value: $256,000 - $264,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,761 Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 28, 2024

Last sale price $236,000 $134 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,597 / mo

51 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 1-Story Property
  • Cottage
  • Laundry Room
  • Ceiling Fan

About This Home

As of June 2024

Back on the market, inspection report is uploaded into MLS for review. Completely refurbished in 2020, this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home is conveniently located near Novant hospitals and downtown Salisbury. It boasts updated cabinets, and stunning granite countertops. The master bedroom's bathroom has been redesigned, featuring a tiled shower. Additionally, a spacious backyard accompanies the property, complete with a two-car detached garage for added convenience and also has an above ground pool. The fireplace does not work.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tara Rushing

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Email: tararushing@markspain.com License #346664 Listed on: 03/25/2024

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Keya Ruston

Keller Williams Premier License #257681

Keller Williams Premier

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 0.37

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Cottage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,761 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Above Ground Pool
  • Property is zoned UR8

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 020030

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 134.01
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: tararushing@markspain.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1761
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1761
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Den
  • Living Area: 1761
  • Bedroom Main: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Above Ground Pool, Storage
  • New Construction: No
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Construction Type: Aluminum

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 020030
  • Plat Reference Section Pages: 450
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Specification: UR8

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: C.t. Overton
  • High School: Salisbury

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2024
Closed on
Jun 28, 2024
Sold by
Jones Latoyia M and Spears Latoyia M
Bought by
Williams Daniel and Burkes-Williams Lateefah K
Seller's Agent
Tara Rushing
Coldwell Banker Realty
Buyer's Agent
Keya Ruston
Keller Williams Premier
List Price
$260,000
Sold Price
$236,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-9.23%
Views
107
Current Estimated Value
$258,879

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$22,879
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.10%
Original Mortgage
$228,920
Outstanding Balance
$226,201
Interest Rate
7.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$32,678

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2020
Closed on
May 15, 2020
Sold by
Behrooz Jonathan and Behrooz Maggie Mclean
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.06%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.89%
Original Mortgage
$157,102
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2019
Closed on
Nov 13, 2019
List Price
$60,000
Sold Price
$58,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-3.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
661.00%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 31, 2012
Bought by
Trinity Investors Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Daniel $236,000 Tryon Title
Jones Latoyia M $160,000 None Available
Behrooz Jonathan $58,000 None Available
Trinity Investors Llc -- --
T & C Properties Of Salisbury Llc $86,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Daniel $228,920
Closed Williams Daniel $10,620
Previous Owner Jones Latoyia M $157,102
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/28/2024 06/28/24 Sold $236,000 -3.7% $134 / Sq Ft
05/31/2024 05/31/24 Price Changed $245,000 -2.0% $139 / Sq Ft
04/28/2024 04/28/24 Price Changed $250,000 -3.8% $142 / Sq Ft
04/10/2024 04/10/24 For Sale $260,000 +62.5% $148 / Sq Ft
05/15/2020 05/15/20 Sold $160,000 +0.1% $92 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/01/2020 04/01/20 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2020 03/28/20 For Sale $159,900 +175.7% $92 / Sq Ft
11/13/2019 11/13/19 Sold $58,000 -3.3% $36 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/21/2019 10/21/19 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2019 10/15/19 For Sale $60,000 -- $37 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,586 $216,227 $30,960 $185,267
2024 $1,909 $159,632 $30,960 $128,672
2023 $1,909 $159,632 $30,960 $128,672
2022 $1,290 $93,685 $25,800 $67,885
2021 $1,290 $93,685 $25,800 $67,885
2020 $1,290 $93,685 $25,800 $67,885
2019 $1,290 $93,685 $25,800 $67,885
2018 $1,103 $81,156 $25,800 $55,356
2017 $1,097 $81,156 $25,800 $55,356
2016 $1,067 $81,156 $25,800 $55,356
2015 $1,073 $81,156 $25,800 $55,356
2014 $1,091 $83,491 $25,800 $57,691

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4122210

Canopy MLS

APN: 020-030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.