$9,000
SOLD MAR 13, 2026
6 Beds
4 Baths
996 Sq Ft
3,485 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2026

$9 Per Sq Ft

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Duplex, Investor property needs full rehab, downtown Gary, upcoming area.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Koleno

Beycome Brokerage Realty LLC License #RB20001987 Listed on: 02/26/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa Sosa

Banga Realty, LLC License #RB17002061

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1921

Lot Details

  • 3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • No Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 450809257040000004

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units
  • Gary Land Companys 11 Subdivision

Pet Policy

  • No Pets Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1921

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Year Built: 1921
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Private, Paved, Front Yard
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA2338
  • Subdivision Name: Gary Land Companys 11
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 996

• Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 996

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.08

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3484.8
  • Parcel #: 450809257040000004

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Tenant Pays: Other
  • Owner Pays: Other

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 314

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2026
Closed on
Mar 13, 2026
List Price
$9,000
Sold Price
$9,000
Views
10

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6940330365.27%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2025
Sold by
Auditor Of Lake County
Bought by
Montano Alfredo

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 2021
Sold by
Auditor Of Lake County
Bought by
East Gable Development Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2009
Sold by
Evans William J
Bought by
East Gable Development Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2008
Sold by
Tate Irene E
Bought by
Evans William J

Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Public Action Common In Florida Clerks Tax Deed Or Tax Deeds Or Property Sold For Taxes $2,400 None Listed On Document
Public Action Common In Florida Clerks Tax Deed Or Tax Deeds Or Property Sold For Taxes $600 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Public Action Common In Florida Clerks Tax Deed Or Tax Deeds Or Property Sold For Taxes $3,779 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Sold $9,000 0.0% $9 / Sq Ft
03/01/2026 03/01/26 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2026 02/26/26 For Sale $9,000 -- $9 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $514 $13,300 $4,600 $8,700
2024 $1,084 $12,500 $4,600 $7,900
2023 $310 $12,300 $4,600 $7,700
2022 $220 $8,600 $1,800 $6,800
2021 $205 $8,000 $1,800 $6,200
2020 $197 $7,700 $1,800 $5,900
2019 $1,013 $8,200 $1,800 $6,400
2018 $917 $10,000 $1,800 $8,200
2017 $248 $10,100 $1,800 $8,300
2016 $254 $10,500 $1,800 $8,700
2014 $279 $11,900 $2,100 $9,800
2013 $258 $11,500 $2,100 $9,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 834546

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 45-08-09-257-040.000-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.