1400 SE 8th Dr Okeechobee, FL 34974
Estimated Value: $362,720 - $444,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,787
Sq Ft
$223/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1400 SE 8th Dr, Okeechobee, FL 34974 and is currently estimated at $398,680, approximately $223 per square foot. 1400 SE 8th Dr is a home located in Okeechobee County with nearby schools including Central Elementary School, Osceola Middle School, and Okeechobee High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2021
Sold by
Lasch Kathleen A
Bought by
Dabney Andrew
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$255,290
Outstanding Balance
$229,110
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$169,570
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2006
Sold by
Dickey Donald E and Dickey Mary M
Bought by
Lasch Kathleen A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2006
Sold by
Dickey Donna J
Bought by
Dickey Donald E and Dickey Mary M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 2006
Sold by
Steele Daniel J
Bought by
Dickey Donald E and Dickey Mary M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2006
Sold by
Steele Michael S
Bought by
Dickey Donald E and Dickey Mary M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dabney Andrew | $260,000 | Clear Title & Legal Services | |
| Lasch Kathleen A | $280,000 | Okee Tantie Title Co Inc | |
| Dickey Donald E | -- | Okee Tantie Title Co Inc | |
| Dickey Donald E | -- | Okee Tantie Title Co Inc | |
| Dickey Donald E | -- | Okee Tantie Title Co Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dabney Andrew | $255,290 | |
| Previous Owner | Lasch Kathleen A | $224,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,706 | $252,817 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $4,604 | $245,692 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $4,496 | $238,536 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,411 | $231,588 | $34,650 | $196,938 |
| 2021 | $1,851 | $111,784 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,819 | $110,241 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,772 | $107,762 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,771 | $105,753 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,708 | $103,578 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,690 | $101,448 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,716 | $100,743 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $99,943 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map