1400 Stratton Dr Potomac, MD 20854
Estimated payment $5,743/month
Highlights
- 1 Fireplace
- No HOA
- 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Ritchie Park Elementary School Rated A
- 1 Attached Carport Space
About This Home
Welcome to 1400 Stratton Dr. Beautiful three- split- level brick house with full upgrades throughout the new floor, kitchen with quartz countertops and new cabinets, bathrooms, exterior, and basement. All bedrooms feature hardwood floors and abundant natural light. It is in perfect condition. Close to parks. Easy access to I-270, I-495, shopping, and entertainment. Don't miss this opportunity to own in one of the DC area's most desirable communities. Thanks for showing.
Listing Agent
(301) 881-9800 service@realty-advantage.com Realty Advantage of Maryland LLC Brokerage Phone: 3018819800 Listed on: 03/26/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $9,333
Year Built
- Built in 1964
Lot Details
- 10,389 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned R90
Home Design
- Split Level Home
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Shingle Roof
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- Property has 3 Levels
- 1 Fireplace
- Basement
- Connecting Stairway
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Parking
- 3 Parking Spaces
- 2 Driveway Spaces
- 1 Attached Carport Space
Utilities
- 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Natural Gas Water Heater
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Potomac Woods Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 26
- Assessor Parcel Number 160400188196
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,764 | $640,333 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $8,764 | $604,267 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $7,512 | $568,200 | $364,500 | $203,700 |
| 2022 | $7,096 | $552,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $6,665 | $537,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $6,665 | $522,500 | $347,100 | $175,400 |
| 2019 | $6,669 | $522,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $6,704 | $521,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $6,790 | $521,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $500,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $5,695 | $479,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $5,695 | $458,800 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | Price Changed | $930,000 | -1.0% | $583 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | Price Changed | $939,000 | -1.2% | $589 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/05/2026 04/05/26 | Price Changed | $950,000 | -2.1% | $596 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/30/2026 03/30/26 | Price Changed | $970,000 | -1.9% | $608 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | For Sale | $989,000 | +23.6% | $620 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/22/2025 04/22/25 | Sold | $800,000 | +0.1% | $411 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/26/2025 03/26/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/21/2025 03/21/25 | For Sale | $799,000 | -- | $411 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $800,000 | Westcor Land Title | |
| Deed | $800,000 | Westcor Land Title | |
| Deed | $580,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $580,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $250,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $150,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $150,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: MDMC2223340
APN: 04-00188196
- 54 Orchard Way N
- 2433 Henslowe Dr
- 15 Arlive Ct
- 1525 W Kersey Ln
- 8406 Geneva Mason Rd
- 1429 Longhill Dr
- 12301 Espalier Place
- 8524 Atwell Rd
- 1102 Bettstrail Way
- 1705 Crestview Dr
- 12721 Lincolnshire Dr
- 1104 Fallsmead Way
- 12428 Over Ridge Rd
- 1121 Fortune Terrace Unit 502
- 1121 Fortune Terrace Unit 307
- 1121 Fortune Terrace Unit 301
- 1121 Fortune Terrace Unit 3
- 1121 Fortune Terrace Unit 205
- 1121 Fortune Terrace Unit 407
- 1121 Fortune Terrace Unit 310
- 1249 Derbyshire Rd
- 945 Willowleaf Way
- 1018 Willowleaf Way
- 12500 Park Potomac Ave
- 12460 Ansin Cir Dr
- 12430 Park Potomac Ave
- 11902 uh Enid Dr
- 7 Pipestem Ct
- 1169 Regal Oak Dr
- 11806 Seven Locks Rd
- 552 Winding Rose Dr
- 3422 Wood Aster Plaza
- 12103 Gatewater Dr
- 13 Fire Princess Ct
- 735 Monroe St
- 464 Winding Rose Dr
- 3328 Woodland Phlox St
- 504 Autumn Wind Way
- 9321 Bentridge Ave
- 8835 Tuckerman Ln
Ask me questions while you tour the home.