$1,199,000
$51K PRICE DROP

1401 High Dr Estes Park, CO 80517

Estimated payment $6,739/month

Total Views 67,528
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,120 Sq Ft
$566 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Stunning Mountain Modern Vacation Rental Near Rocky Mountain National Park. Welcome to 1401 High Drive, a like-new, impeccably designed 3-bedroom, 4-bathroom mountain modern retreat just minutes from the entrance to RMNP. This turnkey vacation rental or personal escape offers a great mix of views, comfort, and location. Step inside to discover vaulted ceilings above, stained concrete floors, warm wood tones, clean architectural lines, and expansive windows that frame panoramic mountain views. The open-concept layout and well designed kitchen is perfect for entertaining, while high-end finishes and natural materials reflect the alpine surroundings, with barnwood accents & dry-stack stone electric fireplace. Enjoy the warmth of in-floor radiant heat throughout the home, ensuring year-round comfort. Two of the three spacious bedrooms offer an en-suite bath, providing privacy and convenience for guests or family. The open living area flows to outdoor patio & hot tub where you can soak in breathtaking sunsets. Currently operating as a successful short-term rental, this property is fully furnished w/ beautiful furniture & fully stocked for a 5-star Vacation Rental experience. Whether you're looking for an investment, second home, or full-time mountain lifestyle, this High Dr neighborhood home delivers. It's walking distance to the great restaurants & shopping of WEstes - Bird & Jim's, Bird's Nest, Scratch Deli, The Rock, Mad Moose! & just a short drive to more eateries, wineries, breweries & events. & the Beaver Meadows entrance to The Park is just up the road! Longs Peak and the snow-capped Divide are your backdrop at 1401 High Dr, making it the ideal base for adventure, relaxation, and everything in between. - and you can rent it!

Listing Agent

Tom Thomas

First Colorado Realty Brokerage Phone: 9704813619 License #100040138 Listed on: 08/18/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,123

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 40,075 Sq Ft Lot
  • Southern Exposure
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,120 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Estes Park Elementary And Middle School
  • Estes Park High School

Utilities

  • Radiant Heating System
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • High Drive Heights Amd Lts 4& 6 Div 5 & Div 2 Ext Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R1664031

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,123

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

0.92 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2018
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.92
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: High Drive Heights Amd Lts 4& 6 Div 5 & Div 2 Ext
  • Directions: 36 to High Dr
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Southern Exposure, Windows
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: 9704813619
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Some Furniture
  • Accessibility Features: Level Lot, Exterior Door Openings 36" plus, Main Floor Bath, Main Level Bedroom, Main Level Laundry
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Window Features: Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Evergreen Trees, Deciduous Trees, Native Grass, Level
  • View: Mountain(s), Hills
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Seller's Property Disclosure

• Heating: Radiant
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, Satellite Avail, High Speed Avail

• Zoning: E
  • Parcel #: R1664031
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4123

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,123 $54,406 $12,500 $41,906
2024 $4,076 $61,406 $13,400 $48,006
2022 $3,365 $43,966 $11,704 $32,262
2021 $3,365 $45,231 $12,041 $33,190
2020 $3,015 $39,940 $11,583 $28,357
2019 $2,993 $39,940 $11,583 $28,357
2018 $3,844 $49,706 $41,180 $8,526
2017 $960 $12,341 $10,224 $2,117
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/27/2025 09/27/25 Price Changed $1,199,000 -4.1% $566 / Sq Ft
08/18/2025 08/18/25 For Sale $1,250,000 +33.0% $590 / Sq Ft
05/24/2022 05/24/22 Off Market $940,000 -- --
01/07/2022 01/07/22 Sold $940,000 -2.8% $443 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/28/2021 08/28/21 Price Changed $967,500 -1.8% $456 / Sq Ft
06/28/2021 06/28/21 For Sale $985,000 +328.4% $465 / Sq Ft
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Off Market $229,900 -- --
09/27/2017 09/27/17 Sold $229,900 0.0% -- View Prior Sale
09/03/2017 09/03/17 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2017 07/01/17 For Sale $229,900 -- --
Source: IRES MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $940,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $229,900 Rocky Mountain Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $159,900 Commercial
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Tom Thomas

First Colorado Realty

(970) 972-0231

Section Image

Welcome to the Estes Valley! Tom's straightforward approach and dynamic commitment to each client has helped him build a community of loyal customers who insist on working with him time and time again. Tom believes in the power of listening, which allows him to understand his clients' needs and guide them through the process. With skillful negotiation, successful sales strategies and expansive knowledge of the entire Estes Valley and surrounding mountain areas.

Tom's Other Listings

  • 1352 Alpenglow Ln, Estes Park, CO 80517

    $899,000 $26K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,956 Sq Ft
    • 1352 Alpenglow Ln
    • Estes Park, CO

    Alpenglow! Your morning ritual will be watching the peaks catching the 1st light of dawn, and amazing sunsets will close each day. With beautiful views of the Rocky Mountains, this home welcomes you into a modern kitchen and living area, and a charming dining area with picture-perfect views. Add a wood burning fireplace all within an open floor plan that creates a warm and inviting atmosphere.

    Tom Thomas First Colorado Realty

    Section Image
  • 700 Spring St, Estes Park, CO 80517

    $750,000 Under Contract

    • 2 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,334 Sq Ft
    • 700 Spring St
    • Estes Park, CO

    On the west side of Estes Park, 700 Spring St is anything but ordinary. This striking crescent-shaped home feels like it was sketched by an architect who refused to color inside the lines & the result is unforgettable. Perched at the end of a quiet road, the post-modern home delivers something rare: privacy, panoramic views of peaks & valley, & architecture that settles naturally into the

    Tom Thomas First Colorado Realty

    Section Image
  • 225 Curry Dr, Estes Park, CO 80517

    $1,100,000 $50K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,289 Sq Ft
    • 225 Curry Dr
    • Estes Park, CO

    Enfolded in a hillside of big boulders & backing up to The Thumb Open Space, the stunning mountain home @ 225 Curry Dr is a true gem. Cross-Valley Views from Kruger Rock to Giant Track Mtn, w/ Twin Sisters the focal point & Twin Peaks - Longs & Meeker - crowning the scene, provide an ever-changing procession of light & shadows through the day. Located on the south slope of Prospect Mtn in the

    Tom Thomas First Colorado Realty

    Section Image
  • 510 Chiquita Ln, Estes Park, CO 80517

    $995,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,048 Sq Ft
    • 510 Chiquita Ln
    • Estes Park, CO

    Beneath the Mummy Range in the Big Horn Dr area north of downtown Estes Park you'll find 510 Chiquita Ln. tucked into the hills rolling down from Lumpy Ridge & settled among the vintage homes of this classic mountain neighborhood. W/ its ship's prow wall of south-facing windows & its lofty great room, this charming home offers breathtaking Longs Peak views. The large lot has mature ponderosa

    Tom Thomas First Colorado Realty

    Section Image
  • 517 Birch Ave, Estes Park, CO 80517

    $515,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 964 Sq Ft
    • 517 Birch Ave
    • Estes Park, CO

    Here's your opportunity to own in Estes Park! This classic Estes Cabin on Hospital Hill harkens back to times past, with knotty pine walls, wood floors and sandstone fireplace. This well-maintained 2 bed, 1 bath with almost a 1,000 sq ft, has lots of natural light, a bright and airy floor plan, a modern kitchen with new appliances. The home feels both bright and inviting, with an enclosed yard,

    Tom Thomas First Colorado Realty