1401 Smith Village Rd Silver Spring, MD 20904
Estimated Value: $642,756 - $728,000
Studio
3
Baths
2,408
Sq Ft
$280/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1401 Smith Village Rd, Silver Spring, MD 20904 and is currently estimated at $673,439, approximately $279 per square foot. 1401 Smith Village Rd is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including William Tyler Page Elementary School, Briggs Chaney Middle School, and James Hubert Blake High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 2021
Sold by
Smith Renita L
Bought by
Smith Renita L and Smith Dana
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$301,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2013
Sold by
Smith Renita L and Smith James Earl
Bought by
Smith Renita L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
4.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Renita L | -- | Accommodation | |
| Smith Renita L | -- | Mel Schmeider Title & Escrow |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Smith Renita L | $301,000 | |
| Closed | Smith Renita L | $340,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,352 | $617,600 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $7,352 | $562,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $5,979 | $506,800 | $255,500 | $251,300 |
| 2022 | $5,512 | $492,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $5,064 | $477,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $5,064 | $462,600 | $255,500 | $207,100 |
| 2019 | $4,939 | $454,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $4,831 | $446,133 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,822 | $437,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,465 | $432,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,465 | $426,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $4,465 | $421,500 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map