$415,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026
Last list price

1404 S Eric Ave Monahans, TX 79756

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,598 Sq Ft
0.35 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$115 Per Sq Ft

10 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

BEAUTIFUL, SPACIOUS home on an oversized, corner lot! Generous sized bedrooms, expansive living rooms with a cozy fireplace, open-concept kitchen with a large island, updated appliances, and a considerable dining area. The 5th bedroom hosts a half bath- perfect for guests. Both front and back yards are beautifully landscaped and host an oversized carport for large RV parking with enough space for a few vehicles. Schedule a tour ASAP!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marisa Florez

Golden Door Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 4324487417 License #0803797 Listed on: 03/07/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeremiah Brown

Keller Williams Realty - Midland & Odessa License #0819622

Keller Williams Realty - Midland & Odessa

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,300

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 15,255 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,598 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • 4 Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8390

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,300

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3502
  • Lot Size: 15255
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15254.712
  • Road Frontage Type: Curbs & Gutters
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Southeastern
  • Directions: GPS friendly
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Efficiency: Thermostat, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: More than One Water Heater, Electric Water Heater, Dryer Electric, Electric Cooktop, Self Cleaning Oven, 2+ Ovens, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Plumbed For Ice Maker
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Wet Bar, Bookcases
  • Living Area: 3598
  • Window Features: Shutters, Shades/Blinds
  • Dining Room Features: Formal Area, Breakfast, Breakfast Bar
  • Master Bathroom Features: Separate Tub(s), Separate Shower(s), Dual Sinks, Separate Closets

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Alley Access, Corner Lot

• Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 4
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 4
  • Parking Features: Carport, Attached, Parking Pad, RV Access/Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Inside Utility Room, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Mini Split

• Elementary School: Monahans
  • Junior High Dist: Monahans-Wickett-Pyote
  • High School: Monahans
  • Middle Or Junior School: Monahans

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 8390

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4300

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2026
Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
Jeremiah Brown
Keller Williams Realty - Midland & Odessa
List Price
$415,000
Views
27

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.58%
Original Mortgage
$324,000
Outstanding Balance
$324,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$88,307

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2025
Closed on
May 12, 2025
List Price
$399,900
Views
44

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.36%
Original Mortgage
$392,755
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2020
Closed on
Nov 24, 2020
List Price
$365,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.09%
Original Mortgage
$345,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 6, 2017
Closed on
Mar 6, 2018
List Price
$475,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.26%
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 2010
Sold by
Parks Bob and Shaw Jane Parks
Bought by
Dutcher Paul and Dutcher Martha

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $324,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $392,755 FHA
Previous Owner $345,000 VA
Previous Owner $320,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold -- -- --
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2026 03/07/26 For Sale $415,000 +3.8% $115 / Sq Ft
05/09/2025 05/09/25 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/26/2025 03/26/25 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2025 03/19/25 For Sale $399,900 +9.6% $109 / Sq Ft
12/07/2020 12/07/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/12/2020 10/12/20 Pending -- -- --
10/06/2020 10/06/20 For Sale $365,000 -23.2% $100 / Sq Ft
03/07/2018 03/07/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
02/08/2018 02/08/18 Pending -- -- --
12/06/2017 12/06/17 For Sale $475,000 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: Odessa Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $312,290 $8,700 $303,590
2024 $6,803 $331,470 $8,700 $322,770
2023 $6,889 $336,160 $8,700 $327,460
2022 $0 $315,910 $7,930 $307,980
2021 $7,059 $315,380 $7,930 $307,450
2020 $8,058 $323,630 $7,930 $315,700
2019 $7,149 $327,780 $7,930 $319,850
2018 $4,902 $218,070 $7,930 $210,140
2017 $3,181 $214,330 $7,930 $206,400
2015 -- $138,770 $7,930 $130,840
2014 -- $106,330 $7,930 $98,400

Source: Odessa Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 172978

APN: 0008390

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.