1404 Whitaker St Midland, TX 79701
Estimated payment $1,650/month
About This Home
CHECK OUT THIS BEAUTIFUL 4 BEDROOM, 2 BATH HOME WITH MAJOR UPDATES COMPLETED WITHIN THE LAST 4 YEARS! WOOD-STYLE TILE FLOORING THROUGHOUT! KITCHEN FEATURES GRANITE COUNTERTOPS, STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES, AND UPDATED CABINETRY. FUNCTIONAL LAYOUT WITH TWO SEPARATE LIVING AREAS. ADDITIONAL IMPROVEMENTS INCLUDE UPDATED WINDOWS, MODERN LIGHTING, AND UPDATED BATHROOMS. SPACIOUS BACKYARD WITH A COVERED PATIO, PLUS STORAGE AND A WORKSHOP! CALL TO SEE IT TODAY!
Listing Agent
Welcome Home Property Group at Brix & Co Realty
Brix & Co Realty Brokerage Phone: 4322011040 Listed on: 01/21/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,013
Year Built
- Built in 1949
Lot Details
- 7,057 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,906 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number R000024727
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,515 | $231,470 | $14,110 | $217,360 |
| 2024 | $2,512 | $237,490 | $14,110 | $223,380 |
| 2023 | $2,253 | $222,430 | $14,110 | $208,320 |
| 2022 | $1,437 | $91,980 | $14,110 | $77,870 |
| 2021 | $1,469 | $84,340 | $14,110 | $70,230 |
| 2020 | $1,355 | $78,170 | $14,110 | $64,060 |
| 2019 | $1,119 | $59,120 | $14,110 | $64,060 |
| 2018 | $1,045 | $53,740 | $14,110 | $52,790 |
| 2017 | $950 | $48,860 | $14,110 | $38,650 |
| 2016 | $865 | $44,420 | $14,110 | $37,170 |
| 2015 | -- | $40,380 | $14,110 | $36,910 |
| 2014 | -- | $45,830 | $4,230 | $41,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | Price Changed | $278,000 | -0.7% | $146 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/02/2026 03/02/26 | Price Changed | $280,000 | -1.8% | $147 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/18/2026 02/18/26 | Price Changed | $285,000 | +1.8% | $150 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/18/2026 02/18/26 | Price Changed | $280,000 | -1.8% | $147 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/04/2026 02/04/26 | Price Changed | $285,000 | -1.7% | $150 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/21/2026 01/21/26 | For Sale | $290,000 | +13.8% | $152 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/06/2022 09/06/22 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 09/06/2022 09/06/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/06/2022 09/06/22 | For Sale | $254,900 | -- | $132 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | Lone Star Abstract & Title | |
| Vendors Lien | -- | Lone Star Title Of Cass Cnty | |
| Deed | -- | Lone Star Title Of Cass Cnty | |
| Gift Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $249,399 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $63,750 | New Conventional |
Source: Permian Basin Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 50090286
APN: R000024-727
- 1304 N Big Spring St
- 1701 N Fort Worth St
- 1804 N Main St
- 305 E Cuthbert Ave
- 1001 N Main St
- 2101 Bryant St
- 2105 Bryant St
- 2109 Bryant St
- 2113 Bryant St
- 600 Liddon Ave Unit 80
- 601 George Ave Unit 92
- 411 Humble Ave
- 413 Humble Ave
- 501 W Scharbauer Dr Unit 8
- 501 W Scharbauer Dr Unit 12
- 205 Club Dr
- 1122 E Cowden Ave
- 1123 E Estes Ave
- 1901 N Tyler St
- 1203 E Parker Ave
- 1710 N Weatherford St
- 501 W Cowden Ave
- 507 W Estes Ave Unit 1
- 507 W Estes Ave Unit 7
- 609 Watson St
- 1102 N Carrizo St
- 1104 N Carrizo St
- 601 George Ave
- 405 Humble Ave Unit A
- 1513 Club Dr
- 710 Storey Ave Unit 710a Storey Ave