NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1405 6th Ave NW Mandan, ND 58554

Estimated Value: $266,000 - $294,567

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,811 Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2025

Current estimated payment $1,725 / mo

84 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Ranch Style House
  • Double-Wide Driveway
  • Ductless Heating Or Cooling System

About This Home

As of December 2025

Ranch-style home with thoughtful updates throughout! Step inside to an open main level featuring hardwood floors and a remodeled kitchen with stainless steel appliances, an eat-at peninsula, and easy flow into the bright living room with a bay window. A spacious dining room, two bedrooms, and an updated full bath complete the main floor. The lower level offers a large rec room, a side entrance, and two additional non-conforming bedrooms—one large enough to serve as a primary suite or extra living space. Recent updates include fresh interior paint (2025), ductless AC in three rooms (2022), new light fixtures (2024-2025), mostly new main-floor windows, new shingles and gutters (2025), and more! This all-brick home also boasts freshly painted trim and foundation, plus an oversized yard. Enjoy a fenced area right off the back door, with an additional private, tree-lined section beyond—ideal for gardening, play, or outdoor gatherings. Two-stall garage. This home is move-in ready—ask your agent for the full list of updates!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Splichal

Paramount Real Estate License #4919 Listed on: 09/07/2025

Co-Listed By

Amy Fredrickson

Paramount Real Estate License #7937

Last Buyer's Agent

Brandon Steckler

Realty One Group - Encore License #11212

Realty One Group - Encore

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,742

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 11,983 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 99 x 148
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 65-4604000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,742

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Directions: Take the Refinery Exit, and South on Collins Ave, East on 14th ST NW, South on 6th Ave NW.
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Year Built: 1954
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Co List Office Mls Id: oparamount
  • Subdivision Name: Sharon Heights
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1011.0
  • Fireplace: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Window Treatments
  • Utilities Electricity Connected: Yes
  • Utilities Natural Gas Connected: Yes
  • Utilities Sewer Connected: Yes
  • Utilities Water Connected: Yes
  • Roof Asphalt2: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Cooling Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Flooring Vinyl2: Yes
  • Appliances Disposal: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Water Source Public: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms Living Room2: Yes
  • Cooling WallWindow Unit(s): Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 1: Yes
  • Flooring Hardwood: Yes
  • Fencing Back Yard: Yes
  • Rooms Recreation Room: Yes
  • Fencing Chain Link: Yes
  • Foundation Block2: Yes
  • Cooling Ductless: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Daylight, Exterior Entry, Finished, Full, Interior Entry, Walk-Out Access
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Main Floor Bedroom
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 800.0
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features Main Floor Bedroom: Yes
  • InteriorFeatures:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Interior Features Window Treatments: Yes

• Construction Type: Block, Brick
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Private Yard, Awning(s), Keyless Entry
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link
  • Lot Features: Lot - Owned, Private
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Shingle, Asphalt
  • Acres: 0.28
  • Exclusions: Personal property/staging. hanging garage lights.
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • General Property Information:Accessibility Features: No
  • Construction Materials:Brick2: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Yard: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Block3: Yes
  • Lot Features:Private: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Awning(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Double Driveway, Attached
  • ParkingFeaturesGarageDimensions: 21 x 26
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Front: Yes
  • Parking Features Double Driveway: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Ductless, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Baseboard, Boiler, Hot Water, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected, Trash Pickup - Public, Electricity Connected

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lewis & Clark
  • High School: Mandan High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mandan

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 99 x 148
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11983.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 65-4604000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3742.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2025
Closed on
Dec 23, 2025
List Price
$309,900
Views
72
Current Estimated Value
$283,142

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.43%
Original Mortgage
$275,500
Outstanding Balance
$275,500
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$7,642

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 19, 2014
Closed on
Nov 14, 2014

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.12%
Original Mortgage
$179,450
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2007
Sold by
Campbell Donald J and Campbell Janel
Bought by
House Kari J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,155
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Ham Jefferson A -- Bismarck Title
Snowden Stephen $185,000 North Dakota Guaranty & Titl
House Kari J $134,900 Bismarck Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ham Jefferson A $275,500
Previous Owner Snowden Stephen $179,450
Previous Owner House Kari J $128,155
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/30/2025 12/30/25 Sold -- -- --
11/30/2025 11/30/25 Pending -- -- --
11/19/2025 11/19/25 Price Changed $299,997 -1.6% $166 / Sq Ft
10/03/2025 10/03/25 Price Changed $304,900 -1.6% $168 / Sq Ft
09/07/2025 09/07/25 For Sale $309,900 -- $171 / Sq Ft
11/14/2014 11/14/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
Source: Bismarck Mandan Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,580 $124,350 $0 $0
2024 $3,741 $118,100 $0 $0
2023 $3,668 $110,800 $0 $0
2022 $3,375 $101,400 $0 $0
2021 $3,275 $94,400 $0 $0
2020 $3,305 $155,200 $0 $0
2019 $3,333 $88,550 $0 $0
2018 $3,230 $88,550 $15,000 $73,550
2017 $3,251 $88,250 $15,000 $73,250
2016 $3,071 $83,850 $15,000 $68,850
2015 $3,082 $78,650 $12,500 $66,150
2014 $2,821 $77,000 $7,350 $69,650
2013 $2,113 $74,300 $6,700 $67,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bismarck Mandan Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 4021666

APN: 65-4604000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.