NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1407 Kinderhook Rd Chittenango, NY 13037

Estimated Value: $286,000 - $315,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,630 Sq Ft
$182/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 30, 2021

Last sale price $196,500 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,003 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Kitchen Island

About This Home

As of July 2021

LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION!! This split level home is minutes from walking trails on Erie Canal, Poolsbrook Park and Green Lakes. Known as one of the best streets in Chittenango, this quiet road just off Rt 290 gives easy access to Syracuse. The owners said if it wasn't for that last oops baby, this would have been their forever home!! They have done tons of remodeling over the last 10 years including opening and expanding the kitchen and living room. The kitchen has a custom stained glass backsplash, heated travertine floors, granite counter tops on the cherry cabinets, newer stainless refrigerator, dishwasher and the oven and microwave are convection. From the dining area there's a new sliding glass door with lifetime warranty that leads to the multilevel deck. This house has 3 bedrooms upstairs and potential for a 4th or 5th downstairs if you need more. Brand new carpets in the lower level! The kitchen was expanded to a cooks dream so it took some of the garage space but you can still fit the mower, snow blower, & garbage that a garage really needs to be used for. Lets not forget we are including the motion sensor lights, video doorbell, and Wifi thermostats.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ashley Howard

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10301219604 Listed on: 05/12/2021

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Last Buyer's Agent

Roberta Smith

Listing by Dropped Members License #30SM0990256

Dropped Members

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,523

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x200

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,630 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • No Garage
  • Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number 254889-040-000-0001-023-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,523

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Bolivar Road to Kinderhook Road
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Flooring: Other, See Remarks
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen Island
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 3
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.46

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 254889-040-000-0001-023-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X200
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20038.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3523.0
  • Tax Lot: 23

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2021
Closed on
Jul 21, 2021
List Price
$169,000
Sold Price
$196,500
Premium/Discount to List
$27,500
16.27%
Current Estimated Value
$296,421

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$99,921
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.98%
Original Mortgage
$167,025
Outstanding Balance
$149,308
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$147,113

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2000
Sold by
Weinstock Gary
Bought by
Dwyer Sean

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Drake Courtney $196,500 None Available
Dwyer Sean $82,500 Seth Fischer
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Drake Courtney $167,025
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/30/2021 07/30/21 Sold $196,500 +16.3% $121 / Sq Ft
05/17/2021 05/17/21 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2021 05/12/21 For Sale $169,000 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,064 $128,100 $16,300 $111,800
2024 $4,955 $128,100 $16,300 $111,800
2023 $4,944 $128,100 $16,300 $111,800
2022 $4,568 $128,100 $16,300 $111,800
2021 $4,203 $114,100 $16,300 $97,800
2020 $3,481 $114,100 $16,300 $97,800
2019 $3,313 $114,100 $16,300 $97,800
2018 $3,313 $114,100 $16,300 $97,800
2017 $3,316 $114,100 $16,300 $97,800
2016 $3,307 $114,100 $16,300 $97,800
2015 -- $114,100 $16,300 $97,800
2014 -- $114,100 $16,300 $97,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1336203

Central New York Information Services

APN: 254889-040-000-0001-023-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.