NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1407 W Circle Dr Roanoke Rapids, NC 27870

Estimated Value: $150,000 - $175,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,120 Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 17, 2023

Last sale price $135,100 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $865 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Front Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • Neighborhood Views
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of October 2023

3 BEDROOM 1 1/2 BATHROOM HOME RESTING IN A QUAINT NEIGHBORHOOD, HAS UPGRADED VINYL WINDOWS, HARDWOOD FLOORS, FIREPLACE, LAUNDRY/PANTRY ROOM, LARGE ATTIC WITH PULL-DOWN STAIRS. ROOF IS APPROXIMATELY 7 YEARS OLD & HVAC APPROXIMATELY 10 YEARS OLD, WHILE SEWAGE LINE WAS REPLACED A COUPLE OF YEARS AGO. OUTSIDE IS ROOM FOR A SMALL GARDEN,SHADE TREES AND A STORAGE SHED.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Henry B. Ford

Wilkie Real Estate Brokerage Email: 2525379012, info@wilkierealestate.com License #245546 Listed on: 07/27/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathryn Strickland Wrenn

The Pointe Realty Group (Littleton) License #249657

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,120 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number PID# 0907043

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Roanoke Avenue take Julian Allsbrook Highway. Turn right on West Chaloner Drive, left on Sunset and right on West Circle Drive. House will be 4th house on your Left
  • Property Sub Type: Residential/Vacation
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: Chaloner Park
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1120

• Other Equipment: Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Living Area: 1120
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Vinyl Clad

• Other Structures: Storage Building
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Rear Porch, Deck
  • Roof: Composition, 5-10 Years

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Washer &/or Dryer Hookup
  • Green Building Features: DSL/Cable Available

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.4
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: PID# 0907043
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2023
Closed on
Sep 12, 2023
List Price
$134,999
Sold Price
$135,100
Premium/Discount to List
$101
0.07%
Views
60
Current Estimated Value
$161,658

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$26,558
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.26%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2006
Sold by
Canipe Hatcher L and Canipe Pamela L
Bought by
Milliner Samuel J and Milliner Linda G

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rainey Bettie J $135,500 None Listed On Document
Rainey Bettie J $135,500 None Listed On Document
Milliner Samuel J $79,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/17/2023 10/17/23 Sold $135,100 +0.1% $121 / Sq Ft
08/28/2023 08/28/23 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2023 08/23/23 For Sale $134,999 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $23 $129,200 $24,300 $104,900
2024 $23 $129,200 $24,300 $104,900
2023 $973 $80,100 $24,300 $55,800
2022 $968 $80,100 $24,300 $55,800
2021 $923 $80,100 $24,300 $55,800
2020 $914 $80,100 $24,300 $55,800
2019 $849 $71,300 $24,300 $47,000
2018 $829 $71,300 $24,300 $47,000
2017 $819 $71,300 $24,300 $47,000
2016 $854 $71,300 $24,300 $47,000
2015 $818 $71,300 $24,300 $47,000
2014 $851 $79,870 $26,560 $53,310
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 133296

APN: 09-07043

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.