RENTED MAY 14, 2026

1408 Commonwealth Ave Unit 4 Brighton, MA 02135

Commonwealth Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $337,000 - $422,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
665 Sq Ft
$585/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 2, 2018

Last sale price $330,000 $496 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,351 / mo

About This Home

Amazing garden level 2-br condo unit with good light in professional managed building. Hardwood floors, Updated kitchen w/breakfast, hardwood floors, spacious bedrooms. Near lots shops & restaurants. Green-Line T right outside. Rent includes heat, hot water, water and snow removal. Laundry in the building! Located on a quiet part of Commonwealth Ave. Green Line T right outside near Boston University (BU), Boston College(BC), and Harvard Avenue.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2005
Sold by
Glasser Susan L and Glasser William J
Bought by
Glasser Ft Investt and Glasser G
Current Estimated Value
$388,916

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Rented $2,300 0.0% --
04/18/2026 04/18/26 For Rent $2,300 -22.0% --
12/04/2025 12/04/25 For Rent $2,950 0.0% --
12/03/2025 12/03/25 Off Market $2,950 -- --
06/13/2025 06/13/25 Rented $2,300 0.0% --
06/03/2025 06/03/25 Under Contract -- -- --
05/21/2025 05/21/25 Price Changed $2,300 +2.2% $3 / Sq Ft
04/09/2025 04/09/25 For Rent $2,250 -23.7% --
03/04/2025 03/04/25 Price Changed $2,950 +5.4% $5 / Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 For Rent $2,800 0.0% --
12/30/2024 12/30/24 Price Changed $2,800 +55.6% $5 / Sq Ft
09/23/2024 09/23/24 For Rent $1,800 -14.3% --
04/18/2023 04/18/23 Rented $2,100 0.0% --
03/31/2023 03/31/23 Under Contract -- -- --
03/24/2023 03/24/23 For Rent $2,100 0.0% --
11/02/2018 11/02/18 Sold $330,000 -5.7% $496 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/20/2018 10/20/18 Pending -- -- --
09/20/2018 09/20/18 Price Changed $349,900 0.0% $526 / Sq Ft
09/17/2018 09/17/18 Price Changed $349,999 -4.9% $526 / Sq Ft
09/07/2018 09/07/18 Price Changed $367,900 -0.3% $553 / Sq Ft
09/05/2018 09/05/18 Price Changed $368,900 0.0% $555 / Sq Ft
07/11/2018 07/11/18 Price Changed $369,000 -5.1% $555 / Sq Ft
06/20/2018 06/20/18 For Sale $389,000 -- $585 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,321 $286,800 $0 $286,800
2024 $3,285 $301,400 $0 $301,400
2023 $3,237 $301,400 $0 $301,400
2022 $3,093 $284,300 $0 $284,300
2021 $2,998 $281,000 $0 $281,000
2020 $2,750 $260,400 $0 $260,400
2019 $2,691 $255,300 $0 $255,300
2018 $2,502 $238,700 $0 $238,700
2017 $2,340 $221,000 $0 $221,000
2016 $2,231 $202,800 $0 $202,800
2015 $2,480 $204,800 $0 $204,800
2014 $2,341 $186,100 $0 $186,100