$40,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

1408 W Main St Owosso, MI 48867

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,496 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$27 Per Sq Ft

47% Below List Price

103 on Market

Highlights

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Wood Siding
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

CASH ONLY***The deal of of the year just hit the market! This home will make the perfect investment property or home that you can earn tons equity in, in just a short time. And it comes with all of the character that is so hard to find-- tall ceilings, huge windows, intricate original wood floors, and a grand staircase! So much has been done to get this home close to the finish line. Much of the original plaster has been replaced with drywall that just needs finishing. Newer furnace, water heater, electrical panel. East side of roof replaced in 2020. Call direct to schedule your private tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hollie Bendall

House Smitten In The Mitten License #FAAR Listed on: 11/05/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Hollie Bendall

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x132

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,496 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 050-090-001-003-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Originating MLS: East Central Association of REALTORS
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type Of Property: Single Family
  • Architecture Style: Victorian
  • Structure Style: 2 Story
  • Total Tax Amount: 1155.14
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Mail City: Owosso
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedroom 1: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 15 x 13
  • Bedroom 2: On 2nd Floor, Dimensions: 16 x 12
  • Bedroom 3: On 2nd Floor, Dimensions: 15 x 13
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom 1: On Level: First
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 707
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1496
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1496
  • Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Wood
  • Foundation: Michigan Basement
  • Frontage: 66
  • Frontage Type: Road

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Attached Garage
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sanitary
  • Water: Public Water

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 050-090-001-003-00
  • Lot Dimensions: 66x132
  • Acreage: 0.2
  • Geo Subdivision: MI

Tax Info

  • Summer Tax: Year: 2025, Amount: $782.60
  • Winter Tax: Year: 2025, Amount: $372.54
  • Total Tax: Amount: $1,155.14

MLS Schools

  • School District: Owosso Public Schools

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 5, 2025
Closed on
Apr 24, 2026
Sold by
Kayla Gould and Joseph Gould
Bought by
1408 W Main Llc
Seller's Agent
Hollie Bendall
House Smitten In The Mitten
Buyer's Agent
Hollie Bendall
House Smitten In The Mitten
List Price
$74,900
Sold Price
$40,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,900
-46.6%
Views
350

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
260658.94%
Original Mortgage
$61,200
Outstanding Balance
$61,200
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$8,174

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 5, 2025
Closed on
Apr 21, 2026
List Price
$74,900
Sold Price
$40,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,900
-46.6%
Views
350

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$61,200
Outstanding Balance
$61,200
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$8,174

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2023
Sold by
Second Chance Property Investments Llc
Bought by
Holland Eberle Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2014
Sold by
Azcan Rpg Llc
Bought by
Camelback Ix Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2013
Sold by
Mi Seven Llc
Bought by
Azcan Rpg Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 22, 2011
Closed on
Mar 23, 2012
Sold by
Urban Development Secretary Of Housing And
List Price
$18,000
Sold Price
$10,100
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,900
-43.89%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.57%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 22, 2011
Closed on
Mar 14, 2012
Sold by
Urban Development Secretary Of Housing And
List Price
$18,000
Sold Price
$10,100
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,900
-43.89%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 2011
Sold by
Citi Mortgage Inc
Bought by
Secretary Of H U D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2010
Sold by
Roberts Jonathan W and Roberts Shannon K
Bought by
Citimortgage Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2005
Sold by
Osburn Roberta Jean and Arlene M Cavanaugh Trust
Bought by
Roberts Jonathan W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,050
Interest Rate
9.25%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 1959
Sold by
Washburn Edward and Washburn Fannie
Bought by
Cavanaugh Max Patrick and Cavanaugh Mary Arlene

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $40,000 Ata National Title Group
Warranty Deed $25,000 Ata National Title Group
Quit Claim Deed $15,250 Kdk Services Llc
Special Warranty Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed $16,282 --
Deed $10,100 --
Deed $10,100 --
Warranty Deed -- --
Sheriffs Deed $87,648 --
Warranty Deed $79,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $61,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $75,050 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $40,000 -20.0% $27 / Sq Ft
02/16/2026 02/16/26 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2026 01/29/26 Price Changed $50,000 -16.7% $33 / Sq Ft
01/19/2026 01/19/26 Price Changed $60,000 -12.9% $40 / Sq Ft
01/05/2026 01/05/26 Price Changed $68,900 -8.0% $46 / Sq Ft
11/05/2025 11/05/25 For Sale $74,900 +641.6% $50 / Sq Ft
03/22/2012 03/22/12 Sold $10,100 -43.9% $6 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/23/2012 02/23/12 Pending -- -- --
11/22/2011 11/22/11 For Sale $18,000 -- $11 / Sq Ft
Source: Michigan Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,089 $47,000 $0 $0
2024 $1,089 $43,200 $0 $0
2023 $685 $38,900 $0 $0
2022 $1,053 $34,800 $0 $0
2021 $999 $32,200 $0 $0
2020 $1,031 $29,700 $0 $0
2019 $1,018 $21,800 $0 $0
2018 -- $21,600 $0 $0
2017 -- $21,100 $0 $0
2016 -- $21,100 $0 $0
2015 -- $21,100 $0 $0
2014 -- $21,000 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Michigan Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 50193519

Michigan Multiple Listing Service

APN: 050-090-001-003-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.