1409 Colon Ave Norfolk, VA 23523
Campostella NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $254,000 - $282,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,800
Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1409 Colon Ave, Norfolk, VA 23523 and is currently estimated at $268,824, approximately $149 per square foot. 1409 Colon Ave is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Lake Taylor High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2024
Sold by
Dodson Eric Alexander
Bought by
Joyner Karen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$12,500
Outstanding Balance
$12,407
Interest Rate
9.4%
Estimated Equity
$256,417
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2021
Sold by
Scott Martha C
Bought by
Dodson Eric Alexander
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$205,000
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2013
Sold by
Cornerstone Investment Funding Llc
Bought by
Scott Martha C and Scott Aden William
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$98,188
Interest Rate
3.44%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2010
Sold by
Jackson Isaac E
Bought by
Cornerstone Investment Funding Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2008
Sold by
Drayton Joseph N
Bought by
Jackson Isaac E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$106,500
Interest Rate
5.91%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joyner Karen | $248,000 | Old Republic National Title In | |
| Dodson Eric Alexander | $205,000 | Westcor Land Title | |
| Scott Martha C | $100,000 | Old Republic National Title | |
| Cornerstone Investment Funding Llc | $90,000 | None Available | |
| Jackson Isaac E | $106,500 | Stewart Title Insurance Corp |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Joyner Karen | $12,500 | |
| Open | Joyner Karen | $243,508 | |
| Previous Owner | Dodson Eric Alexander | $205,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Scott Martha C | $98,188 | |
| Previous Owner | Jackson Isaac E | $106,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,267 | $265,600 | $55,100 | $210,500 |
| 2024 | $3,085 | $253,500 | $55,100 | $198,400 |
| 2023 | $3,081 | $246,500 | $55,100 | $191,400 |
| 2022 | $2,668 | $213,400 | $39,200 | $174,200 |
| 2021 | $2,513 | $201,000 | $39,200 | $161,800 |
| 2020 | $1,991 | $159,300 | $35,600 | $123,700 |
| 2019 | $1,870 | $149,600 | $32,300 | $117,300 |
| 2018 | $1,723 | $137,800 | $32,300 | $105,500 |
| 2017 | $1,557 | $135,400 | $32,300 | $103,100 |
| 2016 | $1,557 | $152,900 | $34,200 | $118,700 |
| 2015 | $1,567 | $152,900 | $34,200 | $118,700 |
| 2014 | $1,567 | $152,900 | $34,200 | $118,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map