NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1409 E Whirlaway Helena, AL 35080

Estimated Value: $347,032

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,457 Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2019

Last sale price $223,000 $91 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,999 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Screened Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Bonus Room
  • Helena Elementary School Rated 10
  • Attic
  • Solid Surface Countertops

About This Home

As of April 2019

Welcome Home to this FULL BRICK, 2-story, 3 bed/3.5 bath home in Helena. Kick your feet up in your spacious living room with a cozy gas fireplace. You will be spoiled in the kitchen with a beautiful granite island, newer appliances and storage galore! The eat-in kitchen overlooks the screened back deck where you can enjoy your morning coffee. Enjoy grilling out? There is also a large open deck for the grillmaster! All bedrooms are up and yes, they are spacious! The master bedroom has two closets and a gorgeous bathroom with a newly tiled shower and granite counter. The two extra bedrooms have great space and generous closets. There is a hall bath updated with granite and a tub/shower framed with a tumbled tile. Need some extra space for a playroom, office or man cave? The basement den is the perfect spot and with a large closet and full bath, it could even work as a fourth bedroom. Kitchen & Baths 2014, Roof 2007, Deck 2010, HVAC 2006 up/2008 main

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Pruett

RealtySouth-OTM-Acton Rd License #000097076 Listed on: 03/15/2019

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $868

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 16,988 Sq Ft Lot
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Basement Garage
  • Side Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Split Vanities
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • $13 Other Monthly Fees

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 136232001005005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$868

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Living Area: 1998
  • Legal Description: DEARING DOWNS 4TH ADDITION LOT 25
  • Intermed: HELENA
  • Number Levels: 2+ Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Termite Company Name: Vulcan
  • Termite Contract: Yes
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1986

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Details: Brick (FIREPL), Gas Starter
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile Floor
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Windows Treatments: Some to Remain
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Separate Vanities, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closets
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Living1|DiningRoom1|Kitchen1|BrkfastRM1|HalfBath1|MasterBR2|MasterBath2|Bedroom2|Bedroom2|FullBath2|BonusB|FullBathB|
  • Room 1: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Breakfast Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Half Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Master Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 7: Master Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 8: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 9: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 10: Full Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 11: Bonus, On Level: B
  • Room 12: Full Bath, On Level: B
  • Basement Rooms: Bonus (LVL BSMT), Full Bath (LVL BSMT)
  • Rooms Level 1: Breakfast Room (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Half Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1)
  • Rooms Level 2 Plus: Bedroom (LVL 2+), Full Bath (LVL 2+), Master Bath (LVL 2+), Master Bedroom (LVL 2+)
  • Basement Style: Full Basement
  • Basement Style II: All Finished
  • Basement Style III: Daylight Basement
  • Kitchen Countertops: Solid Surface
  • Kitchen Equipment: Cooktop-Electric, Dishwasher Built-In, Disposal, Oven-Electric, Some Stainless Appl
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Eating Area, Island, Pantry
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Closet
  • Attic: Yes
  • Attic Type: Pull-Down
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 459
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 999
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 999

Exterior Features

  • Construction: 4 Sides Brick
  • Decks: Yes
  • Decks Type: Open (DECK), Screened (DECK)
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Water Heater: Gas (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Side
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Basement Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT), Dual Systems (HEAT), Forced Air, Gas Heat
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Dual Systems (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Connected
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 2457

Fee Information

  • Garbage Fee: Yes
  • Garbage Fee Amount: 39
  • Garbage Fee Per: Quarterly

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 136232001005005
  • Lot Description: Some Trees, Subdivision
  • Number Acres: 0.39

Green Features

  • Energy Green Features: Programmable Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Tax District: HELENA
  • Annual Tax: 868

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2019
Closed on
Apr 23, 2019
List Price
$229,000
Sold Price
$223,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-2.62%
Current Estimated Value
$347,032

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$124,032
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.47%
Original Mortgage
$211,850
Outstanding Balance
$183,947
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$163,085

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2000
Sold by
Cobb Stephen E and Cobb Vickey H
Bought by
Smyly Steven S and Smyly Melissa W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$132,000
Interest Rate
8.24%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bass Jeremiah S $223,000 None Available
Smyly Steven S $139,000 Jefferson Title Corporation
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bass Jeremiah S $211,850
Previous Owner Smyly Steven S $132,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2019 04/23/19 Sold $223,000 -2.6% $91 / Sq Ft
03/15/2019 03/15/19 For Sale $229,000 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,450 $29,600 $0 $0
2024 $1,422 $29,020 $0 $0
2023 $1,289 $27,140 $0 $0
2022 $1,176 $24,840 $0 $0
2021 $1,125 $23,800 $0 $0
2020 $1,075 $22,780 $0 $0
2019 $951 $20,240 $0 $0
2017 $868 $18,560 $0 $0
2015 $827 $17,720 $0 $0
2014 $808 $17,320 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 843503

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 13-6-23-2-001-005-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.