141 Bern St Reading, PA 19601
Northwest Reading NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $164,054 - $204,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
1,320
Sq Ft
$139/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 141 Bern St, Reading, PA 19601 and is currently estimated at $183,014, approximately $138 per square foot. 141 Bern St is a home located in Berks County with nearby schools including Riverside Elementary School, Northwest Middle School, and Reading Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 2010
Sold by
Quinones Luis
Bought by
Garcia Humberto
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$3,000
Outstanding Balance
$2,020
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Estimated Equity
$180,994
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2008
Sold by
Taveras Fabio
Bought by
Quinones Luis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$5,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2006
Sold by
Pepen Lazaro and Cedeno Ozema
Bought by
Taveras Fabio
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$52,200
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2005
Sold by
Washington Mutual Bank Fa
Bought by
Hud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2005
Sold by
Krause Samantha L
Bought by
Washington Mutual Bank Fa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2003
Sold by
Foul Wind Inc
Bought by
Krause Samantha L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$46,994
Interest Rate
5.34%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2003
Sold by
Leesport Bank
Bought by
Foul Wind Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$46,994
Interest Rate
5.34%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2003
Sold by
Zepeda Franklin A and Noll Zepeda Rebecca A
Bought by
Leesport Bank
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$29,400
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garcia Humberto | $71,000 | None Available | |
| Quinones Luis | $54,000 | None Available | |
| Taveras Fabio | $58,000 | Conestoga Title Insurance | |
| Hud | -- | -- | |
| Washington Mutual Bank Fa | $1,400 | -- | |
| Krause Samantha L | $46,900 | -- | |
| Foul Wind Inc | $23,000 | -- | |
| Leesport Bank | $1,600 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Garcia Humberto | $3,000 | |
| Open | Garcia Humberto | $69,714 | |
| Previous Owner | Quinones Luis | $5,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Quinones Luis | $53,165 | |
| Previous Owner | Taveras Fabio | $52,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Krause Samantha L | $46,994 | |
| Previous Owner | Foul Wind Inc | $29,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,173 | $43,200 | $13,000 | $30,200 |
| 2024 | $1,918 | $43,200 | $13,000 | $30,200 |
| 2023 | $1,889 | $43,200 | $13,000 | $30,200 |
| 2022 | $1,889 | $43,200 | $13,000 | $30,200 |
| 2021 | $1,889 | $43,200 | $13,000 | $30,200 |
| 2020 | $1,870 | $43,200 | $13,000 | $30,200 |
| 2019 | $1,870 | $43,200 | $13,000 | $30,200 |
| 2018 | $1,870 | $43,200 | $13,000 | $30,200 |
| 2017 | $1,857 | $43,200 | $13,000 | $30,200 |
| 2016 | $1,061 | $43,200 | $13,000 | $30,200 |
| 2015 | $1,061 | $43,200 | $13,000 | $30,200 |
| 2014 | $976 | $43,200 | $13,000 | $30,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map