141 Canal St Salem, MA 01970
South Salem NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $321,262
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,000
Sq Ft
$321/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
AVAILABLE OCTOBER 1 - Stunning newly renovated 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom apartment near Downtown Salem. Gorgeous kitchen that has Granite Counter Tops, Shaker Cabinets & Stainless-Steel Appliances. Standup shower with tiles throughout. Good bedroom size with Vinyl Floors Throughout. This location is in the South Salem neighborhood in Salem. Nearby parks include Castle Hill Park, Bertram Field and Conservation Land. Laundry In Building & Street Permit Parking Available. This will go fast!
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 1999
Sold by
Robinson Rt and Robinson
Bought by
Morneau Paul H
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morneau Paul H | $80,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/08/2024 10/08/24 | Off Market | $2,800 | -- | -- |
| 10/01/2024 10/01/24 | For Rent | $2,800 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,463 | $241,500 | $129,500 | $112,000 |
| 2024 | $4,932 | $208,200 | $117,300 | $90,900 |
| 2023 | $4,934 | $195,400 | $111,800 | $83,600 |
| 2022 | $4,781 | $181,700 | $98,100 | $83,600 |
| 2021 | $4,802 | $174,000 | $91,800 | $82,200 |
| 2020 | $4,618 | $162,500 | $88,000 | $74,500 |
| 2019 | $4,506 | $152,500 | $78,000 | $74,500 |
| 2018 | $3,740 | $124,800 | $50,300 | $74,500 |
| 2017 | $3,743 | $124,800 | $50,300 | $74,500 |
| 2016 | $3,688 | $124,800 | $50,300 | $74,500 |
| 2015 | $3,700 | $119,400 | $44,900 | $74,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map