141 Lighthouse Dr Carolina Beach, NC 28428
Estimated Value: $761,000 - $849,742
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,225
Sq Ft
$360/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 141 Lighthouse Dr, Carolina Beach, NC 28428 and is currently estimated at $799,936, approximately $359 per square foot. 141 Lighthouse Dr is a home located in New Hanover County with nearby schools including Carolina Beach Elementary School, Charles P. Murray Middle School, and Eugene Ashley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2024
Sold by
Walsh Richard A and Walsh Katherine T
Bought by
Walsh Family Revocable Living Trust and Walsh
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$32,000
Outstanding Balance
$31,536
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$768,400
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2022
Sold by
Walsh Richard A
Bought by
Walsh Family Revocable Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2009
Sold by
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
Bought by
Walsh Richard A and Walsh Katherine T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$248,452
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2009
Sold by
Stowe Blaine B and Stowe Joolie A
Bought by
Cooperative Bank
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 2006
Sold by
Triangle Asset Management Llc
Bought by
Stowe Blaine and Stowe Joolie A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$22,031
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2006
Sold by
Homeboy Homes Llc
Bought by
Triangle Asset Management
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$22,031
Interest Rate
6.14%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2004
Sold by
Atlanticon Inc
Bought by
Homeboy Homes Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2003
Sold by
Cooperative Bank For Savings
Bought by
Atlanticon Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2003
Sold by
Stephens H Kenneth Ii Sub Tr
Bought by
Cooperative Bank For Savings
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 1999
Sold by
Atkins Keith Allen
Bought by
Atkins Nicol Sr Joan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 1998
Sold by
Howard Thomas Joseph
Bought by
Atkins Keith Allen
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 1998
Sold by
Tsaile Inc
Bought by
Howard Thomas Joseph
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 1997
Sold by
Gulfstream Group Inc
Bought by
Tsaile Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 1995
Sold by
Tsaile Inc
Bought by
Gulfstream Group Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walsh Family Revocable Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Walsh Richard A | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Walsh Richard A | $80,000 | None Available | |
| Cooperative Bank | $115,000 | None Available | |
| Stowe Blaine | $134,000 | None Available | |
| Triangle Asset Management | $81,000 | None Available | |
| Homeboy Homes Llc | $508,500 | -- | |
| Atlanticon Inc | $76,000 | -- | |
| Cooperative Bank For Savings | $48,000 | -- | |
| Atkins Nicol Sr Joan | -- | -- | |
| Atkins Keith Allen | -- | -- | |
| Howard Thomas Joseph | $60,000 | -- | |
| Tsaile Inc | $460,000 | -- | |
| Gulfstream Group Inc | $650,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Walsh Richard A | $32,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Walsh Richard A | $248,452 | |
| Previous Owner | Stowe Blaine | $22,031 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,855 | $861,100 | $247,600 | $613,500 |
| 2024 | $3,955 | $577,300 | $96,300 | $481,000 |
| 2023 | $3,955 | $577,300 | $96,300 | $481,000 |
| 2022 | $3,868 | $577,300 | $96,300 | $481,000 |
| 2021 | $3,983 | $577,300 | $96,300 | $481,000 |
| 2020 | $2,666 | $333,300 | $81,900 | $251,400 |
| 2019 | $2,666 | $333,300 | $81,900 | $251,400 |
| 2018 | $2,600 | $333,300 | $81,900 | $251,400 |
| 2017 | $2,650 | $333,300 | $81,900 | $251,400 |
| 2016 | $2,664 | $310,500 | $81,900 | $228,600 |
| 2015 | $2,512 | $310,500 | $81,900 | $228,600 |
| 2014 | $2,450 | $310,500 | $81,900 | $228,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map