$29,740

141 N State Ln Rockingham, NC 28379

Estimated payment $253/month

Total Views 41,041
1.75 Acres
$16,994 Price per Acre
76,230 Sq Ft Lot

Highlights

  • Gated Community
  • Wooded Lot
  • Maintained Community

About This Lot

Discover the perfect place to build your dream home on this spacious 1.75-acre lot located in the highly sought-after Chalks Landing subdivision. This peaceful, gated community offers privacy, natural beauty, and access to Blewett Falls Lake. This HOA-managed community features well-maintained roads and protective covenants to preserve property values and the area's serene charm. Whether you're looking for a primary residence or a weekend retreat, this lot offers both tranquility and convenience. Don't miss this opportunity to own a slice of paradise in a growing, desirable neighborhood.

Listing Agent

Jill McLester

Pine & Palm Real Estate Group License #180210 Listed on: 05/18/2026

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $390

Lot Details

  • 1.75 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R-R

HOA Fees

  • $63 Monthly HOA Fees

Schools

  • Mineral Springs Elementary School
  • Ellerbe Middle School
  • Richmond Senior High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 743502563365

Community Details

Overview

  • Chalks Landing Subdivision
  • Maintained Community
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Security

  • Gated Community

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$390

Lot Details

1.75 Acres

HOA Fees

$63 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Property Sub Type: Residential Lot
  • Original List Price: 29740.00
  • Other Structures: None
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Acre: 16994.29
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Bathrooms Total Source: MLS

Exterior Features

  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road, Paved

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Gated, Maintenance Common Areas, Maintenance Roads
  • Association Fees: 750.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Has H O A?: Yes
  • Association Management Company Phone: 910.434.5540
  • Association Management Company: Chalk's Landing Asso

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mineral Springs Elementary
  • High School: Richmond Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ellerbe Middle

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 1417
  • Deed Page: 617.00
  • Zoning: R-R
  • Environmental Hazard: Unknown
  • Soil Evaluation: Soil Evaluation - No
  • Topography: Wooded
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.75
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 76230.00
  • Parcel#: 743502563365
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Deed Restriction Y N: Yes
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Block: J
  • Tax Book Number: 737
  • Tax Map Number: 743502563365
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: none
  • Tax Amount: 389.64

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $390 $53,375 $53,375 $0
2024 $401 $53,375 $53,375 $0
2023 $233 $28,000 $28,000 $0
2022 $233 $28,000 $28,000 $0
2021 $233 $28,000 $28,000 $0
2020 $233 $28,000 $28,000 $0
2019 $233 $28,000 $28,000 $0
2018 $233 $28,000 $28,000 $0
2016 $222 $28,000 $28,000 $0
2014 -- $55,860 $55,860 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2026 05/18/26 For Sale $29,740 0.0% --
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Off Market $29,740 -- --
11/11/2025 11/11/25 For Sale $29,740 -- --
Source: Hive MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $48,000 --
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Jill McLester

Pine & Palm Real Estate Group

(472) 256-1057

Section Image

As a dedicated real estate professional, I bring a unique combination of competitive drive and collaborative spirit to every client relationship. My approach centers on building genuine rapport while delivering results-oriented service that creates win-win outcomes for all parties involved. I excel at developing meaningful relationships with clients, taking time to understand their unique needs and motivations.

I believe in empowering clients through education. My natural inclination to

Jill's Other Listings

  • 000 N State Ln, Rockingham, NC 28379

    $29,900

    • Land
    • 2.6 Acres
    • $11,500 per Acre
    • 000 N State Ln
    • Rockingham, NC

    Discover 2.6 acres of untouched beauty in the gated community of Chalk's Landing. This wooded, undeveloped lot offers a serene setting for your dream home or private retreat. Enjoy the privacy of a gated neighborhood and the natural beauty of mature trees. Don't miss out on this opportunity!

    Jill McLester Pine & Palm Real Estate Group

    Section Image
  • 153 Vista, Rockingham, NC 28379

    $170,000 $20K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 1.13 Acres
    • $150,442 per Acre
    • 153 Vista
    • Rockingham, NC

    Discover the perfect blend of nature and serenity with this beautiful 1.13-acre wooded lot located in Chalks Landing subdivision. This undeveloped property offers endless possibilities for building your dream home, vacation retreat, or investment. The lot features mature trees that provide both privacy and a picturesque natural backdrop, while direct water access makes it ideal for kayaking,

    Jill McLester Pine & Palm Real Estate Group

    Section Image
  • 0 Cartledge Creek Rd Unit 100573245, Rockingham, NC 28379

    $132,500

    • Land
    • 13.25 Acres
    • $10,000 per Acre
    • 0 Cartledge Creek Rd
    • Unit 100573245
    • Rockingham, NC

    Discover 13.25± Wooded Acres on Cartledge Creek Road A Rare Rural OpportunityTucked just outside the city limits, this exceptional 13.25± acre tract offers the kind of space, privacy, and possibility that's become increasingly hard to find. Zoned RR, the property opens the door to a wide range of uses such as residential, recreational, agricultural, or investment.A recently thinned pine

    Jill McLester Pine & Palm Real Estate Group

    Section Image
  • 0 Cartledge Creek Rd Unit 100573246, Rockingham, NC 28379

    $132,500

    • Land
    • 13.25 Acres
    • $10,000 per Acre
    • 0 Cartledge Creek Rd
    • Unit 100573246
    • Rockingham, NC

Jill McLester Pine & Palm Real Estate Group

    Section Image
  • 0 Cartledge Creek Rd Unit 100573054, Rockingham, NC 28379

    $530,000

    • Land
    • 53 Acres
    • $10,000 per Acre
    • 0 Cartledge Creek Rd
    • Unit 100573054
    • Rockingham, NC

    Discover 53± Wooded Acres on Cartledge Creek Road A Rare Rural OpportunityTucked just outside the city limits, this exceptional 53± acre tract offers the kind of space, privacy, and possibility that's become increasingly hard to find. Zoned RR, the property opens the door to a wide range of uses such as residential, recreational, agricultural, or investment with the added flexibility to

    Jill McLester Pine & Palm Real Estate Group

    Section Image
  • 0 Cartledge Creek Rd Unit 100573244, Rockingham, NC 28379

    $132,500

    • Land
    • 13.25 Acres
    • $10,000 per Acre
    • 0 Cartledge Creek Rd
    • Unit 100573244
    • Rockingham, NC

    Discover 13.25± Wooded Acres on Cartledge Creek Road A Rare Rural Opportunity Tucked just outside the city limits, this exceptional 13.25± acre tract offers the kind of space, privacy, and possibility that's become increasingly hard to find. Zoned RR, the property opens the door to a wide range of uses such as residential, recreational, agricultural, or investment. A recently thinned pine

    Jill McLester Pine & Palm Real Estate Group

    Section Image
  • 0 Cartledge Creek Rd Unit 100573247, Rockingham, NC 28379

    $132,500

    • Land
    • 13.25 Acres
    • $10,000 per Acre
    • 0 Cartledge Creek Rd
    • Unit 100573247
    • Rockingham, NC

Jill McLester Pine & Palm Real Estate Group

    Section Image
  • 194 Poole Rd, Rockingham, NC 28379

    $349,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,854 Sq Ft
    • 194 Poole Rd
    • Rockingham, NC

    One of a kind underground home (earth-shelter) offering a rare blend of efficiency, durability, and character, situated on 6 private acres outside of the city limits. Built into a natural hillside, this approximately 1,829 sq ft residence features 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with a unique layout designed for both functionality and long term energy savings.Constructed with reinforced concrete,

    Jill McLester Pine & Palm Real Estate Group

    Section Image
  • 511 Midway Rd, Rockingham, NC 28379

    $55,000

    • Land
    • 5.72 Acres
    • $9,615 per Acre
    • 511 Midway Rd
    • Rockingham, NC

    This 5.72-acre wooded tract offers an excellent opportunity for rural living just minutes from town. Located outside the city limits and zoned Rural Residential, the property provides flexibility for a variety of residential uses. The natural wooded setting offers privacy and a peaceful atmosphere, with a branch running along the back of the property adding to its natural charm. Convenient access

    Jill McLester Pine & Palm Real Estate Group

    Section Image

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100541185

Hive MLS

APN: 743502-56-3365

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.