NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1410 E 1st St Merrill, WI 54452

Estimated Value: $194,375 - $221,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
1,968 Sq Ft
$106/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 15, 2023

Last sale price $185,000 $94 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,421 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Shops
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 2 Car Garage
  • Tile Flooring
  • Ceiling Fan
  • South Facing Home

About This Home

As of August 2023

This charming property offers a unique opportunity for homeownership with the option of renting out the other unit to help with your mortgage, or to become a landlord and build equity through rental income. With its attractive exterior featuring newer vinyl siding and a roof, a two-car garage, and a spacious yard, this duplex is sure to impress. The lower unit has been update with three-bedroom layout, impressive kitchen, built-in desk and coffee bar, update full bath and laundry in the basement. Remodeled upstairs apartment that has been tastefully updated with a spacious living room, 2 bedroom, update bath and full laundry. One of the significant advantages of this duplex is that all utilities are separated, ensuring ease of management and allowing tenants to be responsible for their own utilities. Both units are currently vacant, presenting an excellent opportunity for you to occupy one unit while renting out the other to a trusted tenant of your choice.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jackie Leonhard

NORTHWOODS COMMUNITY REALTY, LLC License #55186 - 90 Listed on: 06/26/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

DAVID LONG

WILD RIVERS GROUP REAL ESTATE, LLC License #96878 - 94

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,993

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 7,579 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,968 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 251-3106-124-0210

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,993

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

7,579 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: G L Parks Add
  • Directions: From Round about in Merrill go East to 1st St. E.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1968.0
  • Architectural Style: One and One Half Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Duplex
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Additional Living Quarters, Ceiling Fan(s), Cable TV

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Two Car Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Phone Available

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7579.0
  • Parcel #: 251-3106-124-0210
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1993.0
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2023
Closed on
Aug 15, 2023
List Price
$178,500
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,500
3.64%
Views
20
Current Estimated Value
$207,688

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$22,688
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.28%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hatchet Holdings Llc $185,000 Knight Barry Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/15/2023 08/15/23 Sold $185,000 +3.6% $94 / Sq Ft
08/14/2023 08/14/23 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2023 06/27/23 For Sale $178,500 +75.9% $91 / Sq Ft
11/29/2021 11/29/21 Sold $101,500 -11.7% $52 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/22/2021 11/22/21 Pending -- -- --
06/16/2021 06/16/21 For Sale $114,900 -- $58 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Northwoods MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,752 $175,100 $8,100 $167,000
2024 $3,307 $175,100 $8,100 $167,000
2023 $2,196 $69,300 $6,500 $62,800
2022 $1,993 $69,300 $6,500 $62,800
2021 $2,519 $68,600 $6,500 $62,100
2020 $2,156 $68,600 $6,500 $62,100
2019 $1,703 $57,100 $6,500 $50,600
2018 $1,680 $57,100 $6,500 $50,600
2017 $1,581 $57,100 $6,500 $50,600
2016 $1,518 $57,100 $6,500 $50,600
2015 $2,003 $82,200 $12,400 $69,800
2014 $2,003 $82,200 $12,400 $69,800
2013 $2,003 $75,500 $12,400 $63,100
2011 $2,003 $75,500 $12,400 $63,100

Source: Greater Northwoods MLS

MLS Number: 202354

Greater Northwoods MLS

APN: 251-3106-124-0210

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.