$185,000
PENDING

1413 N Geronimo Dr Independence, MO 64058

Estimated payment $1,162/month

Total Views 656
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,450 Sq Ft
$128 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Beautifully updated split-entry home in Independence offering 3 bedrooms plus a non-conforming 4th bedroom or flexible second living/entertainment space. This move-in-ready home features 2 full bathrooms and approximately 1,450 sq ft of living space with numerous recent upgrades, including a brand-new roof, thermal windows, hardwood floors, tile showers, refinished cabinets, stainless steel appliances, and a finished lower level. Enjoy the fenced backyard with patio, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, and highway access, and situated in the highly desirable Fort Osage School District. A fantastic opportunity with many recent improvements!

Listing Agent

Tanya Montez

ReeceNichols - Lees Summit Brokerage Phone: 816-510-6077 License #2015009607 Listed on: 04/29/2026

ReeceNichols - Lees Summit

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,937

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x125x87x87

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Custom Closet System
  • Cedar Closet
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 16-230-09-09-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,937

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 725
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Tanya Montez
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSRAN_20
  • List Office Name: ReeceNichols - Lees Summit
  • List Office Phone: 816-524-7272
  • Living Area: 1450
  • Mls Status: Pending
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 51-75 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Split Entry
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Formal,Kit/Dining Combo
  • Other Room Features: Breakfast Room
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Building Conversion YN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 816-510-6077
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Custom Cabinets, Stained Cabinets, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Basement: Concrete, Daylight, Finished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Washer
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 725
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Ceramic Floor, Wood
  • Laundry Features: Lower Level, Off The Kitchen
  • Window Features: Window Coverings, Thermal Windows

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 4

• Lot Features: City Limits, City Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 75x125x87x87
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7840.8
  • Parcel Number: 16-230-09-09-00-0-00-000
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Far View Heights
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1937
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Elm Grove
  • High School: Fort Osage

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,726 $28,393 $3,300 $25,093
2024 $2,702 $30,480 $3,629 $26,851
2023 $2,702 $30,480 $2,419 $28,061
2022 $2,009 $21,470 $3,943 $17,527
2021 $2,011 $21,470 $3,943 $17,527
2020 $1,937 $20,387 $3,943 $16,444
2019 $1,898 $20,387 $3,943 $16,444
2018 $852 $9,107 $1,657 $7,450
2017 $852 $9,107 $1,657 $7,450
2016 $753 $8,721 $2,273 $6,448
2014 $741 $8,550 $2,229 $6,321
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/03/2026 05/03/26 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2026 04/29/26 For Sale $185,000 +34.1% $128 / Sq Ft
03/19/2021 03/19/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
02/14/2021 02/14/21 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2021 02/12/21 For Sale $138,000 +42.4% $95 / Sq Ft
10/24/2016 10/24/16 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/13/2016 09/13/16 Pending -- -- --
06/29/2016 06/29/16 For Sale $96,900 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Security 1St Title
Warranty Deed -- Stewart Title Company
Trustee Deed $20,001 Stewart Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Security Land Title Company
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $6,014 New Conventional
Open $150,350 New Conventional
Previous Owner $64,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $53,681 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2617149

Heartland MLS

APN: 16-230-09-09-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.