NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1414 Jefferson Ave Scranton, PA 18509

Estimated Value: $210,000 - $281,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,016 Sq Ft
$118/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 26, 2020

Last sale price $147,290 $73 Per Sq Ft

Est. 61% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,505 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2020

Great Dunmore neighborhood, with an updated kitchen and new hardwood floors on the first floor. Convenient Laundry on the first floor and a small half bath. Off street parking. Walk up floored attic storage.Move in ready. Listing agent is immediate family to the seller., Baths: 1 Bath Lev 2,2 Half Lev L,1 Half Lev 1, Beds: 1 Bed 2nd,2+ Bed 2nd, SqFt Fin - Main: 784.00, SqFt Fin - 3rd: 0.00, Tax Information: Available, Dining Area: Y, Modern Kitchen: Y, SqFt Fin - 2nd: 784.00

Last Agent to Sell the Property

George Kelly

Wayne Evans Realty License #RS345528 Listed on: 05/08/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Dan Callahan

C21 Jack Ruddy Real Estate License #RS295177

C21 Jack Ruddy Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,131

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x182

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Attic

  • Attic Floors
  • Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 14610020004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,131

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: RIght on Jefferson from greenridge street follow Jefferson for two blocks house is on the right
  • Unit Levels: Split Entry (Bi-Level), Two, One and One Half
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Rectangular Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1568
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Reso Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • AtticFeatures: Floored
  • AuctionYN: No
  • SchoolTaxAmount: 1167.90
  • EnhancedAcccessible: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Range, Gas Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Has Basement: Block, Interior Entry, Full, Exterior Entry
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Concrete
  • Private Spa: No
  • Basement YN: No
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 448
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition, Wood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exclusions: No
  • Construction Type: Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • RoadFrontageLength: 40.00

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X182
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 14610020004
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2131.39
  • Tax Book Number: 0339/0199

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2020
Closed on
Jun 26, 2020
Dan Callahan
C21 Jack Ruddy Real Estate
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$147,290
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,610
-1.74%
Current Estimated Value
$237,583

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$90,293
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.49%
Original Mortgage
$132,290
Outstanding Balance
$115,698
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$121,885

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ross Sarah A $147,290 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ross Sarah A $132,290
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/26/2020 06/26/20 Sold $147,290 -1.7% $73 / Sq Ft
05/11/2020 05/11/20 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2020 05/08/20 For Sale $149,900 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Scranton Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $34,140 $199,090 $51,040 $148,050
2025 $2,835 $9,500 $2,050 $7,450
2024 $2,424 $9,500 $2,050 $7,450
2023 $2,424 $9,500 $2,050 $7,450
2022 $2,274 $9,500 $2,050 $7,450
2021 $2,228 $9,500 $2,050 $7,450
2020 $2,228 $9,500 $2,050 $7,450
2019 $2,131 $9,500 $2,050 $7,450
2018 $2,096 $9,500 $2,050 $7,450
2017 $2,036 $9,500 $2,050 $7,450
2016 $961 $9,500 $2,050 $7,450
2015 -- $9,500 $2,050 $7,450
2014 -- $9,500 $2,050 $7,450
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Scranton Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: GSB201468

Greater Scranton Board of REALTORS®

APN: 14610020004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.