1415 E Forest Ave Wheaton, IL 60187
Hawthorne NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,742,000 - $2,494,000
5
Beds
6
Baths
5,400
Sq Ft
$379/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1415 E Forest Ave, Wheaton, IL 60187 and is currently estimated at $2,047,141, approximately $379 per square foot. 1415 E Forest Ave is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Washington Elementary School, Franklin Middle School, and Wheaton North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 24, 2024
Sold by
Carpino Eugene F and Carpino Gia L
Bought by
Carpino Family Trust and Carpino
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2014
Sold by
Marchi James A and Marchi Sophia A
Bought by
Carpino Eugene and Carpino Gia L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,080,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2005
Sold by
Goettsch E Henry and Goettsch Carol J
Bought by
Marchi James A and Marchi Sophia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$327,200
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carpino Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Carpino Eugene | $1,200,000 | Alliance Title Corporation | |
| Marchi James A | $409,000 | Wheatland Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Carpino Eugene | $1,080,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Marchi James A | $327,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $34,687 | $551,772 | $44,423 | $507,349 |
| 2023 | $33,435 | $502,740 | $40,890 | $461,850 |
| 2022 | $32,489 | $475,130 | $38,640 | $436,490 |
| 2021 | $32,404 | $463,850 | $37,720 | $426,130 |
| 2020 | $32,313 | $459,530 | $37,370 | $422,160 |
| 2019 | $31,600 | $447,400 | $36,380 | $411,020 |
| 2018 | $31,375 | $439,180 | $51,920 | $387,260 |
| 2017 | $30,946 | $422,970 | $50,000 | $372,970 |
| 2016 | $30,579 | $406,070 | $48,000 | $358,070 |
| 2015 | $30,397 | $387,390 | $45,790 | $341,600 |
| 2014 | $26,751 | $335,930 | $25,440 | $310,490 |
| 2013 | $26,061 | $336,940 | $25,520 | $311,420 |
Source: Public Records
Map