1415 E Independence St Giddings, TX 78942
Estimated Value: $199,024 - $237,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,238
Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1415 E Independence St, Giddings, TX 78942 and is currently estimated at $226,006, approximately $182 per square foot. 1415 E Independence St is a home located in Lee County with nearby schools including Giddings Elementary School, Giddings Intermediate School, and Giddings Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2008
Sold by
Jatzlau Bobby Richard and Jatzlau Reba Jonita
Bought by
Hernandez Felipe Isreal and Hernandez Katherine Jean
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hernandez Felipe Isreal | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,112 | $207,710 | $52,850 | $154,860 |
| 2024 | $41 | $203,220 | $41,150 | $162,070 |
| 2023 | $3,800 | $184,760 | $32,310 | $152,450 |
| 2022 | $3,547 | $156,850 | $29,060 | $127,790 |
| 2021 | $2,896 | $121,720 | $12,000 | $109,720 |
| 2020 | $2,705 | $109,150 | $12,000 | $97,150 |
| 2019 | $2,921 | $112,360 | $12,000 | $100,360 |
| 2018 | $2,362 | $91,300 | $12,000 | $79,300 |
| 2017 | $2,048 | $79,180 | $9,000 | $70,180 |
| 2016 | $1,737 | $67,160 | $9,000 | $58,160 |
| 2015 | -- | $68,260 | $8,250 | $60,010 |
| 2014 | -- | $67,810 | $8,250 | $59,560 |
Source: Public Records
Map