$349,900
$10K PRICE DROP

1415 N Taft Ave Berkeley, IL 60163

Estimated payment $2,391/month

Total Views 6,770
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,354 Sq Ft
$258 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Quartz Countertops
  • Patio
  • Laundry Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Living Room
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully renovated 3-bedroom 2-bath home in Berkeley! This move in ready property has been completely updated from top to bottom. Featuring brand new flooring and fresh paint throughout along with modern canned lighting and lots of natural light that brightens every space. Major mechanicals have been upgraded including a new water heater, furnace, and windows, plus updated plumbing and electrical for added peace of mind. The stunning kitchen showcases brand new stainless steel appliances, stylish new cabinetry, and sleek quartz countertops perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The home offers a functional layout with comfortable living spaces and well-sized bedrooms. Step outside to enjoy a large concrete patio and a nicely sized fully fenced backyard ideal for gatherings, pets, or relaxing outdoors. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and major highways, this home combines modern updates with everyday comfort.

Listing Agent

Julia Murillo

Results Realty ERA Powered License #475201936 Listed on: 04/22/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,288

Year Built

  • Built in 1949 | Remodeled in 2026

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 43x139x47x139
  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,354 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,288

Year Built

Built in 1949 | Remodeled in 2026

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2026
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Actual Status: Price Change
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2026

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Combo, Quartz Counters
  • LivingArea: 1354
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Driveway, Owned, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 8

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 43x139x47x139
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6288.44
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,569 $21,000 $3,348 $17,652
2024 $5,569 $21,000 $3,348 $17,652
2023 $4,691 $21,000 $3,348 $17,652
2022 $4,691 $16,836 $2,892 $13,944
2021 $1,155 $16,834 $2,891 $13,943
2020 $1,015 $16,834 $2,891 $13,943
2019 $1,151 $15,432 $2,587 $12,845
2018 $1,130 $15,432 $2,587 $12,845
2017 $1,062 $15,432 $2,587 $12,845
2016 $2,010 $13,043 $2,283 $10,760
2015 $2,105 $13,043 $2,283 $10,760
2014 $2,024 $13,043 $2,283 $10,760
2013 $1,914 $14,937 $2,283 $12,654
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Price Changed $349,900 -2.8% $258 / Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $359,900 +105.7% $266 / Sq Ft
12/05/2025 12/05/25 Sold $175,000 -12.5% $129 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/09/2025 11/09/25 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2025 10/09/25 For Sale $199,900 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $175,000 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $245,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12620926

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-07-211-031-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.