1415 S Walnut Ave Freeport, IL 61032
Estimated payment $723/month
About This Home
Fresh, updated, and move-in ready! This spacious four-bedroom, two-bath two-story home offers a functional layout with room to grow. The main floor features a convenient bedroom and laundry, providing flexible living options for guests, home office space, or single-level living needs. You'll love the refreshed interior highlighted by fresh paint, updated light fixtures, and a beautifully updated kitchen designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The home continues to impress with its clean, modern feel throughout, along with exterior improvements that enhance curb appeal. Situated on a large yard with plenty of space to enjoy, garden, or entertain - and with additional improvements already underway, there's still opportunity to add your own finishing touches. A great combination of space, updates, and value - schedule your showing today! ***Yard in progress, photoshopped pictures.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,639
Year Built
- Built in 1857
Lot Details
- 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 102x173
Home Design
- Asphalt Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,374 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Family Room
- Living Room
- Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
- Carpet
- Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Kitchen
- Range
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 4 Potential Bedrooms
- Main Floor Bedroom
- Bathroom on Main Level
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Laundry on main level
Parking
- 4 Parking Spaces
- Parking Available
- Driveway
- Unassigned Parking
Utilities
- No Cooling
- Forced Air Heating System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- 100 Amp Service
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,639 | $14,638 | $2,471 | $12,167 |
| 2023 | $1,155 | $9,085 | $2,552 | $6,533 |
| 2022 | $1,128 | $9,085 | $2,552 | $6,533 |
| 2021 | $1,152 | $8,801 | $2,472 | $6,329 |
| 2020 | $1,145 | $8,801 | $2,472 | $6,329 |
| 2019 | $1,389 | $10,533 | $2,472 | $8,061 |
| 2018 | $1,360 | $10,298 | $2,472 | $7,826 |
| 2017 | $1,339 | $10,133 | $2,472 | $7,661 |
| 2016 | $1,336 | $10,230 | $2,472 | $7,758 |
| 2015 | $1,575 | $12,230 | $2,484 | $9,746 |
| 2013 | $1,654 | $13,831 | $2,619 | $11,212 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | Price Changed | $109,900 | -8.3% | $80 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | Price Changed | $119,900 | -7.7% | $87 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | For Sale | $129,900 | +3147.5% | $95 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/31/2023 07/31/23 | Sold | $4,000 | -59.2% | $3 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/21/2023 06/21/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/25/2023 05/25/23 | Price Changed | $9,800 | 0.0% | $7 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/24/2023 05/24/23 | For Sale | $9,800 | -- | $7 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $13,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $4,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $61,500 | -- |
About the Listing Agent
As a Full Time Professional Real Estate Realtor agent, I Pride Myself on Offering Superior Personal Service Before, During and After Your Transaction. Knowledge, Commitment, Honesty, Expertise and Professionalism are the Cornerstone of My Business. Let Me Earn Your Trust, Your Business and Most Importantly Your Friendship. Don’t Make Another Move Without Me. I Guarantee You Will See the Difference Quality Service Makes. I Look Forward to Working With You. Serving Northwest IL for over 24
Kimberly's Other Listings
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12598822
APN: 18-19-06-202-008
- 1437 S Walnut Ave
- 1427 S Blackhawk Ave
- 510 W Dewey St
- 1258 S Blackhawk Ave
- 515 W Dewey St
- 1507 S Chicago Ave
- 1254 S Chicago Ave
- 1218 S State Ave
- 1002 S Oak Ave
- 1662 S Chicago Ave
- 1027 S Chicago Ave
- 536 W American St
- TBD E South St
- 108 E South St
- 1762 S Oak Ave
- 302 E Prospect Terrace
- 1473 S Float Ave
- 712 S Cherry Ave Unit 714
- 1231 S Float Ave
- 1216 S Rotzler Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.