NOT LISTED FOR SALE
5 Beds
3 Baths
-- Sq Ft
1976 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 28, 2015

Last sale price $305,000

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fenced Yard
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Two Heating Systems
  • Prospect High School Rated A+
  • Patio
  • 4-minute walk to Kopp Park

About This Home

As of January 2015

A hard to find brick 2-flat that has a feeling of 2 single family homes connected side by side. Private entries. Extra wide & deep lot with side drive & 3 car att garage. Split-level (1,572 sq ft): 3 BR, 2 BTH, KIT, DR, LR, FR, BSMT. Ranch (1,080 sq ft): 2BR, 1 BTH, KIT, DR, LR, BSMT. Vacant. Needs updating. Potential rent est. $1,000-$1,800 per unit. Great deal for an investor or live-in owner. Perfect location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrew Filipowski

RE/MAX City License #475100025 Listed on: 12/02/2014

RE/MAX City

Last Buyer's Agent

Sherry Prus

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475140589

Coldwell Banker Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,019

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Exterior Basement Entry

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 61x170x62x169
  • Fenced Yard
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Utilities

  • Two Heating Systems
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,019

Year Built

Built in 1976

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Other
  • New Construction: No
  • Subdivision Name: ELK RIDGE VILLAS
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialIncome
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Basement Description: Unfinished,Exterior Access
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator,Dishwasher,Central Air Conditioner,Fireplace-Gas,Garage/Space,Laundry Hook-Up,Cathedral Ceilings,Walk-In Closet
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator,Dishwasher,Central Air Conditioner,Garage/Space,Laundry Hook-Up

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Number of Cars: 3
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Parking: Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Sep Heating Systems - 2+
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 61X170X62X169
  • Zoning: MULTI
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10019
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: Yes
  • Type-Multi: 2 Flat,2 Story Unit/s,Duplex Side by Side

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/28/2015 01/28/15 Sold $305,000 -6.1% --
12/14/2014 12/14/14 Pending -- -- --
12/01/2014 12/01/14 For Sale $324,900 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,121 $59,000 $13,440 $45,560
2024 $11,121 $46,000 $11,290 $34,710
2023 $10,652 $46,000 $11,290 $34,710
2022 $10,652 $46,000 $11,290 $34,710
2021 $10,713 $40,824 $6,988 $33,836
2020 $10,490 $40,824 $6,988 $33,836
2019 $10,856 $46,391 $6,988 $39,403
2018 $7,727 $30,500 $5,913 $24,587
2017 $7,767 $30,500 $5,913 $24,587
2016 $7,540 $30,500 $5,913 $24,587
2015 $8,917 $33,511 $5,376 $28,135
2014 $3,499 $42,510 $5,376 $37,134
2013 $10,019 $42,510 $5,376 $37,134
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 08794915

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.