NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1416 S River Rd Des Plaines, IL 60018

Estimated Value: $412,000 - $642,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,700 Sq Ft
$306/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 1, 2016

Last sale price $265,000 $156 Per Sq Ft

Est. 96% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,415 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2016

Updated 4 Bedroom 3 Bath 1,700 SF house with side driveway to 3 car detached garage on huge 50 x 180 lot. Large rear addition with French doors to newer deck overlooking spacious backyard. Refinished hardwood floors in expansive living and dining rooms. Master suite includes walk-in closet, Jacuzzi tub, separate shower, & full size washer and dryer. Basement perfect for extended living or entertaining with kitchen area open to large recreation room in addition to 2 more bedrooms/offices.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Bowler

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475134013 Listed on: 05/02/2016

Coldwell Banker Realty

Co-Listed By

Jack Guest

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475138340

Last Buyer's Agent

Joel Perez

Realta Real Estate License #475149497

Realta Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,768

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50x180
  • Additional Parcels

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,700 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 6 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Garden Bath

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,768

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Cape Cod
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s), Hardwood Floors, First Floor Bedroom
  • LivingArea: 1700
  • Other Equipment: Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Recreation Room, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Garden Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Common Grounds
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Number of Cars: 2.5

• Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Master Association Fee: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: CENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • High School: MAINE WEST HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle/Junior School: ALGONQUIN MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X180
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5768
  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 2, 2016
Closed on
Jul 1, 2016
List Price
$269,000
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.49%
Current Estimated Value
$519,711

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$254,711
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.06%
Original Mortgage
$215,710
Outstanding Balance
$169,877
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$349,834

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 15, 2012
Closed on
Apr 3, 2012
List Price
$105,500
Sold Price
$95,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,500
-9.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
27.08%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 15, 2012
Closed on
Mar 21, 2012
List Price
$105,500
Sold Price
$95,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,500
-9.95%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2010
Sold by
Barcenas Jorge
Bought by
George Biju

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 8, 2004
Sold by
Horvath Zoltan
Bought by
Barcenas Jorge

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$229,500
Interest Rate
5.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chavez Jocelyn Contreras $265,000 Chicago Title
People Of The State Of Illinois Departme $13,600 None Available
Cui Yan $92,000 First American Title
George Biju $110,000 Cambridge Title Company
Barcenas Jorge $255,000 Atgf Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chavez Jocelyn Contreras $215,710
Previous Owner Barcenas Jorge $229,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/01/2016 07/01/16 Sold $265,000 -1.5% $156 / Sq Ft
05/06/2016 05/06/16 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2016 05/02/16 For Sale $269,000 +183.2% $158 / Sq Ft
03/21/2012 03/21/12 Sold $95,000 -10.0% $63 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/14/2012 03/14/12 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2012 03/02/12 Price Changed $105,500 0.0% $70 / Sq Ft
03/02/2012 03/02/12 For Sale $105,500 -4.0% $70 / Sq Ft
02/20/2012 02/20/12 Pending -- -- --
02/15/2012 02/15/12 For Sale $109,900 -- $73 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,713 $49,000 $7,064 $41,936
2024 $7,713 $32,569 $6,279 $26,290
2023 $9,670 $32,569 $6,279 $26,290
2022 $9,670 $41,000 $6,279 $34,721
2021 $7,671 $28,286 $5,101 $23,185
2020 $7,610 $28,286 $5,101 $23,185
2019 $7,535 $31,429 $5,101 $26,328
2018 $8,395 $31,507 $4,513 $26,994
2017 $9,256 $31,507 $4,513 $26,994
2016 $8,755 $31,507 $4,513 $26,994
2015 $9,281 $30,700 $3,924 $26,776
2014 $5,768 $19,489 $4,117 $15,372
2013 $5,624 $19,489 $4,117 $15,372

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 09212678

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 09-21-307-034-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.