NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1418 Filson St Salem, VA 24153

Estimated Value: $257,000 - $282,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,715 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 29, 2020

Last sale price $197,000 $115 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,557 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2020

Newly remodeled dollhouse with open floor plan! New kitchen, fresh paint, beautiful flooring throughout. Walk out the french doors and relax on the private screened back porch and deck. Great storage building and awesome car guy's dream garage. Equipped with it's own breaker box wired with cat 5 110 and 220. Large rec room in lower level great for entertaining. Lower level also features a 4th bedroom (no closet) and half bath. Large laundry room with extra storage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chris Kocher

WAINWRIGHT & CO., REALTORS(r) License #0225083890 Listed on: 07/03/2020

WAINWRIGHT & CO.,  REALTORS(r)

Last Buyer's Agent

Jason Abshire

RE/MAX ALL STARS License #0225233702

RE/MAX ALL STARS

Property Details

Home Type

  • Manufactured Home

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,768

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

• Mountain Views
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Gas Range
  • Built-In Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 15 / 6

Property Details

Home Type

Manufactured Home

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,768

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Interior Features: Wet Bar
  • Heating System: Forced Air Gas
  • Type: A
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Has Basement: Full Basement
  • Major Appliances: Clothes Dryer, Clothes Washer, Dishwasher, Microwave Oven (Built In), Range Gas, Refrigerator
  • Cooling System: Central Cooling
  • Outside Features: Covered Porch, Deck, Fenced Yard, Storage Shed
  • Views: Mountain
  • BedroomsBREntryLevel: 3
  • EntryAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 985.00
  • LaundryLaundryLowerLevel: 1
  • LowerBelowGrdFin Sq Ft: 730.00
  • Major Area: 03 - City of Salem
  • NumberPrimCovSpaces: 2.00
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: No
  • PrimCoveredPrking: Garage Detached
  • Residential Type: Detached
  • Style Of House: Ranch
  • SubagentAuthorized: No
  • Total Above Grd Fin S Q F T: 985
  • TotalBdrm: 4
  • TotalBths: 1.10
  • TotalCovdPrkSpc: 2.00
  • TotalFBaths: 1
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1715.00
  • TotalHBaths: 1
  • Water Class: N/A
  • Water Htr Energy: Natural Gas
  • YardSign: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MobileManufactured
  • Stories: 1

Association/Amenities

  • Misc Features: Cable TV, Maint-Free Exterior

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Cleared, Level Lot
  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Total Acreage: 0.17
  • Lot: 15

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1966

Tax Info

  • Taxes (6 mo): 1768.00

Listed on
Jul 3, 2020
Closed on
Sep 29, 2020
List Price
$195,000
Sold Price
$197,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
1.03%
Current Estimated Value
$270,865

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$73,865
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.84%
Original Mortgage
$193,431
Outstanding Balance
$172,047
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$98,818

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2020
Sold by
Sbc Properties Llc
Bought by
L Investors Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2020
Sold by
Akers David A and Akers Amgela B
Bought by
Sbc Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2019
Sold by
Akers Angela V and Stovall Angela Denise
Bought by
Akers David A and Akers Angela V

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 2008
Sold by
Stovall Kevin Randolph and Stovall Angela Denise
Bought by
Stovall Angela Denise

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,600
Interest Rate
6.12%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Higgins Leslie Dowdy $197,000 Accommodation
L Investors Llc $130,000 Fidelity National Ttl Ins Co
Sbc Properties Llc $90,000 Fidelity National Ttl Ins Co
Akers David A -- None Available
Stovall Angela Denise -- Lawyers Title Insurance Corp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Higgins Leslie Dowdy $193,431
Previous Owner Stovall Angela Denise $121,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/29/2020 09/29/20 Sold $197,000 +1.0% $115 / Sq Ft
07/15/2020 07/15/20 Pending -- -- --
07/03/2020 07/03/20 For Sale $195,000 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,348 $228,400 $39,600 $188,800
2024 $1,276 $212,700 $38,600 $174,100
2023 $2,309 $192,400 $36,000 $156,400
2022 $2,130 $177,500 $30,900 $146,600
2021 $1,892 $157,700 $27,800 $129,900
2020 $1,686 $140,500 $27,800 $112,700
2019 $1,648 $137,300 $27,800 $109,500
2018 $1,607 $136,200 $27,800 $108,400
2017 $1,594 $135,100 $27,800 $107,300
2016 $1,581 $134,000 $27,800 $106,200
2015 $1,567 $132,800 $27,000 $105,800
2014 $1,567 $132,800 $27,000 $105,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 870955

Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 240-1-2

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.