$328,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,948 Sq Ft
1990 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$111 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

3 on Market

Highlights

  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Game Room
  • Normal Community High School Rated A-
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Beautifully updated and meticulously maintained home in a desirable Bloomington neighborhood, Unit 5 Schools, close to parks, constitution trail, shopping and businesses! Upgraded flooring flows throughout, featuring hardwood in the foyer and formal dining room, newer carpet in the living and family rooms, and tile in the kitchen. The inviting family room showcases custom built-in bookcases surrounding a cozy gas fireplace. The stunning kitchen upgraded with quartz countertops, stylish backsplash, and newer appliances. Upstairs features an upgraded staircase, updated flooring, modern light fixtures and fans, and remodeled bathrooms. The spacious primary suite boasts a vaulted ceiling, beautifully and unique updated bathroom, and walk-in closet, along with three additional bedrooms and a full bath, all with newer blinds. The totally remodeled finished basement provides excellent additional living and entertaining space. Additional highlights and updates include new roof in 2015; new HVAC in 2018; newer water heater; all new shutters in March 2026; an insulated garage door with WiFi-enabled opener; 3 doors with smart lock and more to see in person. Step outside to a beautifully landscaped, fully fenced backyard complete with a large patio, hot tub (2020), gazebo, and storage shed-perfect for outdoor enjoyment! Do not miss out and be the proud next owner of this beautiful house!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Liliana Taimoorazi

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475128149 Listed on: 03/26/2026

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Stacey Jewett

Keller Williams Revolution License #475136881

Keller Williams Revolution

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,126

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 90x110
  • Fenced
  • Landscaped Professionally

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,948 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,126

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Highlands
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No

• Basement: Partially Finished, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 2948
  • Room Type: Game Room, Other Room, Family Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2366
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 2948

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Landscaped
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Colene Hoose Elementary
  • High School: Normal Community High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Chiddix Jr High

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 90X110
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 23

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6126.04
  • Tax Year: 2024

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $328,000 -0.6% $111 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $329,900 -- $112 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,126 $94,145 $20,824 $73,321
2024 $5,197 $81,865 $18,108 $63,757
2022 $5,197 $64,811 $14,336 $50,475
2021 $4,943 $61,287 $13,557 $47,730
2020 $4,842 $60,085 $13,291 $46,794
2019 $4,685 $60,085 $13,291 $46,794
2018 $4,680 $60,085 $13,291 $46,794
2017 $4,412 $59,139 $13,082 $46,057
2016 $4,399 $59,139 $13,082 $46,057
2015 $4,227 $57,046 $12,619 $44,427
2014 $4,101 $56,081 $12,619 $43,462
2013 -- $54,982 $12,372 $42,610
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12602129

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-36-178-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.