NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14186 Maple St Albion, NY 14411

Estimated Value: $251,000 - $330,000

6 Beds
2 Baths
2,900 Sq Ft
$99/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 29, 2018

Last sale price $183,400 $63 Per Sq Ft

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,062 / mo

90 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 3 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub

About This Home

As of November 2018

If it's country living you desire than you must see this Classic Colonial situated on a spacious 3 acre park like lot! Great location! This lot also includes a barn, 1 car garage, above ground pool and room to create your own athletic field! Plenty of rooms throughout this fine home! The kitchen has been remodeled to include granite countertops and the owner has installed all thermal windows! The owners have made sure this house is very energy efficient!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Snell

Listing by Peter Snell REALTORS License #37SN0883565 Listed on: 06/15/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Marlene Seielstad

Listing by Hearth and Home Real Estate Professionals LLC License #30SE0778821

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,389

Year Built

  • Built in 1870

Lot Details

  • 3 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 360x363
  • Rural Setting
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,900 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 342200-095-003-0001-001-001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,389

Year Built

Built in 1870

Lot Details

3 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1870
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Rural Lot
  • Directions: Take Route 98 to the Hamlet of Barre and turn west onto Maple St. Located on the south side of the road approximately one half mile.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Farmhouse, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Home Office, Jetted Tub, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters, Skylights, Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Programmable Thermostat, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Oil Water Heater
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 3.0
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway, Play Structure, Pool, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Poured, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned
  • Heating: Electric, Oil, Zoned, Baseboard, Hot Water, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Albion

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 342200-095-003-0001-001-001
  • Lot Dimensions: 360X363
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 130680.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4389.0
  • Tax Lot: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 15, 2018
Closed on
Nov 29, 2018
Marlene Seielstad
Hearth and Home Real Estate Professionals LLC
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$183,400
Premium/Discount to List
$3,500
1.95%
Current Estimated Value
$288,540

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$105,140
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.27%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 1999

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 1996

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Allen David M $183,400 --
-- -- --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/29/2018 11/29/18 Sold $183,400 +1.9% $63 / Sq Ft
09/13/2018 09/13/18 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2018 06/15/18 For Sale $179,900 -- $62 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,259 $175,000 $23,200 $151,800
2024 $6,323 $175,000 $23,200 $151,800
2023 $5,946 $175,000 $23,200 $151,800
2022 $5,996 $175,000 $23,200 $151,800
2021 $6,144 $173,000 $23,200 $149,800
2020 $6,411 $173,000 $21,800 $151,200
2019 $3,340 $173,000 $21,800 $151,200
2018 $3,340 $108,000 $20,200 $87,800
2017 $3,360 $108,000 $20,200 $87,800
2016 $3,298 $106,400 $20,200 $86,200
2015 -- $106,400 $20,200 $86,200
2014 -- $106,400 $20,200 $86,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1123028

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 342200-095-003-0001-001-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.