NOT LISTED FOR SALE

142 10th St Lincoln, IL 62656

Estimated Value: $217,000 - $325,000

5 Beds
6 Baths
3,814 Sq Ft
$66/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 25, 2019

Last sale price $151,000 $40 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,730 / mo

157 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wooded Lot
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Detached Garage
  • Central Elementary School Rated A-
  • Corner Lot
  • 4-minute walk to All Veterens Park

About This Home

As of September 2019

If you love older homes, don't miss this Victorian beauty!! Greatly loved & well maintained. Large foyer with a grand curved open stairway and special half bath surprisingly tucked away. Spacious rooms including formal living with fireplace, family room currently with pool table and gracious formal dining. There is a main floor bedroom and full bath, a spacious kitchen with lots of nooks & crannies and a cozy den with a full wall of bookshelves. Upstairs you have 4 to 5 bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths, wide hallways and a back stair for a quick get away to the kitchen! Much of the walkout basement has also been finished to give you great extra space plus a bedroom and full bath. There is a large workshop and garage space for 1 vehicle. Newly added is a mammoth 3 car garage and workshop that makes a 'man cave' to die for!! Don't miss the opportunity to love this home for your own!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Becky Werth

Werth & Assoc, REALTORS License #471000402 Listed on: 02/06/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Cheryl clem

Coldwell Banker Cornerstone License #475128376

Coldwell Banker Cornerstone

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,275

Year Built

  • Built in 1872

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 105 x 200

Interior Spaces

  • 3,814 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Window Treatments
  • Washer

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12-460-001-60

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,275

Year Built

Built in 1872

Lot Details

0.48 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1872
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Partial, Walk Out, Partially Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Garage Door Opener(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Window Treatments
  • KitchenDining: Dining Formal,Eat-In Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Terraced/Sloping, Wooded
  • Construction Type: Modular, Other, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Porch
  • Foundation Details: Block, Brick
  • Roof: Shingle, Other

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Heated

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Central Air
  • Water Source: Public, Public Sewer

Schools

  • Elementary School: Lincoln Elementary School District #27
  • High School: Lincoln
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lincoln

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Size: 105 x 200
  • Parcel #: 12-460-001-60

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5274.86

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2019
Closed on
Sep 24, 2019
List Price
$178,500
Sold Price
$151,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,500
-15.41%
Current Estimated Value
$250,658

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$99,658
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.94%
Original Mortgage
$148,265
Outstanding Balance
$130,005
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$120,610

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 24, 2013
Closed on
Jan 21, 2014
List Price
$164,900
Sold Price
$148,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,900
-10.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.35%
Original Mortgage
$113,000
Interest Rate
4.38%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Meredith Rickey $151,000 None Available
Davis Christopher M $148,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Meredith Rickey $148,265
Previous Owner Davis Christopher M $113,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/25/2019 09/25/19 Sold $151,000 -15.4% $40 / Sq Ft
07/13/2019 07/13/19 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2019 02/06/19 For Sale $178,500 +20.6% $47 / Sq Ft
01/21/2014 01/21/14 Sold $148,000 -10.2% $37 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/06/2013 11/06/13 Pending -- -- --
10/24/2013 10/24/13 For Sale $164,900 -- $42 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,708 $61,540 $12,730 $48,810
2024 $4,708 $58,060 $12,010 $46,050
2023 $4,454 $53,760 $11,120 $42,640
2022 $4,740 $54,740 $11,730 $43,010
2021 $4,558 $52,700 $11,290 $41,410
2020 $4,566 $52,700 $11,290 $41,410
2019 $4,458 $51,666 $11,070 $40,596
2018 $5,275 $59,350 $10,640 $48,710
2017 $5,247 $59,350 $10,640 $48,710
2016 $5,184 $60,040 $10,760 $49,280
2015 $4,310 $52,460 $11,070 $41,390
2014 $4,310 $52,460 $11,070 $41,390
2013 $4,310 $48,420 $10,220 $38,200
2012 $4,310 $49,130 $10,370 $38,760

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: CA20180461

RMLS Alliance

APN: 12-460-001-60

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.