$216,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,386 Sq Ft
0.25 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$156 Per Sq Ft

5% Above List Price

29 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 2-minute walk to Alexander Playground

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to 142 Alexander Avenue in Strabane: a place that truly feels like home the moment you walk in. This 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home has been recently remodeled with thoughtful updates throughout. Brand new flooring flows from room to room, while the updated main-floor bathroom and new lighting fixtures give the space a clean, modern look with a warm and inviting feel. The layout offers comfortable living space that works well for both quiet nights at home and hosting friends and family. Big ticket items have been taken care of, including a newer furnace and hot water tank. A radon mitigation system was installed in 2016, adding another layer of peace of mind. Whether you are starting out, growing, or simply looking for a fresh space to call your own, this move in ready home is ready for its next chapter. Schedule your private showing and come see it for yourself.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthew Hampe

PARK PLACE REALTY GROUP LLC Brokerage Email: info@pprgp.com License #RS377315 Listed on: 02/27/2026

PARK PLACE REALTY GROUP LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Solomon

RE/MAX SELECT REALTY License #RS331545

RE/MAX SELECT REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,708

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,386 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,708

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Municipality: North Strabane
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.25
  • Lot Size: 0.25
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Attribution Contact: info@pprgp.com
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Some Gas Appliances, Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1708.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
List Price
$204,900
Sold Price
$216,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,100
5.42%
Views
24

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-35.84%
Original Mortgage
$212,087
Outstanding Balance
$212,087
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$6,378

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 30, 2016
Closed on
Apr 4, 2016
List Price
$125
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
$124,875
99900%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.65%
Original Mortgage
$122,735
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $216,000 Alpha Settlement Services
Warranty Deed $125,000 American Ii Stlmnt Services
Warranty Deed $112,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $212,087 FHA
Previous Owner $122,735 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $216,000 +5.4% $156 / Sq Ft
03/28/2026 03/28/26 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 For Sale $204,900 +63.9% $148 / Sq Ft
04/20/2016 04/20/16 Sold $125,000 +99900.0% -- View Prior Sale
01/30/2016 01/30/16 Pending -- -- --
01/30/2016 01/30/16 For Sale $125 -- --
Source: West Penn Multi-List

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,759 $99,900 $33,500 $66,400
2024 $1,594 $99,900 $33,500 $66,400
2023 $1,594 $99,900 $33,500 $66,400
2022 $1,590 $99,900 $33,500 $66,400
2021 $1,590 $99,900 $33,500 $66,400
2020 $1,510 $99,900 $33,500 $66,400
2019 $1,485 $99,900 $33,500 $66,400
2018 $1,454 $99,900 $33,500 $66,400
2017 $288 $99,900 $33,500 $66,400
2016 $288 $8,263 $1,005 $7,258
2015 $975 $8,263 $1,005 $7,258
2014 $301 $8,263 $1,005 $7,258
2013 $301 $8,263 $1,005 $7,258

Source: West Penn Multi-List

MLS Number: 1741608

West Penn Multi-List

APN: 5200150215000900

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.