$465,000
$65K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $2,681/month

Total Views 54,168
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,615 Sq Ft
$178 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Assumable VA loan!!! Beautifully maintained, one owner Jeff Benton home on more than a 1/2 acre. Interior features include a large chefs kitchen, excessive storage, large study or flex room and beautiful hardwood floors in a majority of the home. Enjoy the peach and quiet of the area and wonderful outdoor living on the edge of the Wheeler Wildlife Refuge and just minutes to Redstone Arsenal, shopping, restaurants, Town Madison, Toyota Field and local schools! Custom patio added to covered patio for expansive outdoor living space. A community pool clubhouse and playground are just icing on the cake! Schedule a showing today and let's get YOU moving!

Listing Agent

Beth Medley

KW Huntsville License #121329 Listed on: 12/07/2025

KW Huntsville

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

Lot Details

  • 22,216 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,615 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

• Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Legacy Cove HOA, Phone Number (214) 213-4449
  • Built by JEFF BENTON HOMES
  • Legacy Cove Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 59
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2502100000003.172

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 2615
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.51
  • Subdivision Name: Legacy Cove
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/1 Story, Traditional, Open Floor Plan
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 2014
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Disposal, Security System
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: One, Factory Built
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Foyer, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Breakfast, Office/Study, Glabath, Laundry, Master Bathroom

Exterior Features

  • Builder Name: JEFF BENTON HOMES
  • Exterior Features: Curb/Gutters, Sidewalk, Undgrnd Util, Park Near By, Cul-de-Sac
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio, Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage-Three Car, Garage-Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Driveway-Concrete, Parking Pad

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 1
  • Cooling: Central 1
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Name: Legacy Cove HOA
  • Phone: 214-213-4449
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Williams

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 2502100000003.172
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 22215.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Lot: 59

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Williams
  • High School: Columbia High

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,381 $41,880 $8,500 $33,380
2024 $2,381 $40,280 $8,500 $31,780
2023 $2,288 $38,780 $7,000 $31,780
2022 $2,018 $35,620 $7,000 $28,620
2021 $1,617 $28,700 $4,000 $24,700
2020 $1,474 $26,230 $4,000 $22,230
2019 $1,422 $25,340 $4,000 $21,340
2018 $1,428 $25,440 $0 $0
2017 $1,428 $25,440 $0 $0
2016 $1,313 $23,460 $0 $0
2015 $2,285 $39,400 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Price Changed $465,000 -6.9% $178 / Sq Ft
03/28/2026 03/28/26 Price Changed $499,500 -4.9% $191 / Sq Ft
02/28/2026 02/28/26 Price Changed $525,000 -0.9% $201 / Sq Ft
12/07/2025 12/07/25 For Sale $530,000 -- $203 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $291,930 None Available
Deed $90,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $291,930 VA
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Beth Medley

KW Huntsville

(256) 792-4098

Section Image

I'm an expert real estate agent with Keller Williams Realty in Huntsville, AL and the nearby area, providing home-buyers and sellers with professional, responsive and attentive real estate services. Want an agent who'll really listen to what you want in a home? Need an agent who knows how to effectively market your home so it sells? Give me a call! I'm eager to help and would love to talk to you.

Beth's Other Listings

  • 5.6 acres S Slaughter Rd, Madison, AL 35758

    $430,000 $58K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 5.6 Acres
    • $76,786 per Acre
    • 5.6 acres S Slaughter Rd
    • Madison, AL

    This parcel has it all - road frontage, ideal building site, some wooded area and direct access to the Indian Creek Greenway. Ideal location for a private residence, church or school. Adjacent parcel of 5.6 acres 16-01-02-0-001-076.000 listed in MLS #21893834

    Beth Medley KW Huntsville

    Section Image
  • 5.6 acres A Slaughter Rd, Madison, AL 35758

    $430,000 $58K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 5.6 Acres
    • $76,786 per Acre
    • 5.6 acres A Slaughter Rd
    • Madison, AL

    This parcel has it all - road frontage, ideal building site, some wooded area and direct access to the Indian Creek Greenway. Ideal location for a private residence, church or school. Adjacent parcel of 5.6 acres 16-01-02-0-001-076.004 listed in MLS #21893833

    Beth Medley KW Huntsville

    Section Image
  • Lot 6 Powell Rd, Madison, AL 35756

    $375,000

    • Land
    • 3.35 Acres
    • $111,940 per Acre
    • Lot 6 Powell Rd
    • Madison, AL

    Fully wooded unimproved lot in Madison City Limits. Limestone Co Water, Madison Utilities Sanitary Sewer, North AL Gas, Athens Electric readily available to the lot. Presently zoned AG, will allow for one single family home without having to rezone. Property will be deed restricted to prohibit future subdividing.

    Beth Medley KW Huntsville

    Section Image
  • 100 Bishop Bend Dr, Huntsville, AL 35806

    $899,900 $35K PRICE DROP

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 3,558 Sq Ft
    • 100 Bishop Bend Dr
    • Huntsville, AL

    Luxury living in this custom-built home in the desirable Bishop Row community, this home offers 4 large bedrooms, 4 baths, plus a spacious bonus room with plenty of room to live and entertain. A two-story foyer welcomes you inside and opens to a formal dining room or office, leading into the large eat-in kitchen and inviting family room. The private owner’s suite features a generous walk-in

    Beth Medley KW Huntsville

    Section Image
  • 14892 Wildwood Dr, Athens, AL 35613

    $520,000 Under Contract

    • 4 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 2,745 Sq Ft
    • 14892 Wildwood Dr
    • Athens, AL

    If you are looking for a FINISHED project, this is your home! Classic home with so many updates! Wood floors newly refinished, new paint, new carpet, new quartz countertops, new plumbing fixtures, new chair height toilets, and more! Two fireplaces in two family gathering spaces plus 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms! Storage galore! Sprinkler system, detached garage, large lot (.55 acre) in a private

    Beth Medley KW Huntsville

    Section Image
  • 8358 Anslee Way NW, Huntsville, AL 35806

    $475,000 Open Sun 2PM - 4PM

    • 5 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 2,897 Sq Ft
    • 8358 Anslee Way NW
    • Huntsville, AL

    This stunning 5-bedroom, 4-bath home offers space, style, and thoughtful design throughout. The gorgeous kitchen features under-cabinet lighting and expansive granite countertops perfect for cooking and entertaining. Elegant upgrades fill the dining and living areas, including crown molding, wainscoting, coffered ceilings, and a gas fireplace with stacked stone surround. Natural light pours in,

    Beth Medley KW Huntsville

    Section Image
  • 7424 Wall Triana Hwy, Madison, AL 35757

    $310,000 $30K PRICE DROP

    • 2 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,434 Sq Ft
    • 7424 Wall Triana Hwy
    • Madison, AL

    RESIDENTIAL OR COMMERCIAL USE On more than 1/2 an acre and no HOA, provides freedom to live, work, or invest. Exterior upgrades include new architectural shingle roof, new windows, new siding with board-and-batten accents, fresh paint, new doors, garage door, soffits, gutters, lighting and new porch railings and columns. Inside, original hardwood floors have been refinished and paired with smooth

    Beth Medley KW Huntsville

    Section Image
  • 2102 Lindsay Ln S, Athens, AL 35613

    $125,000

    • Land
    • 1.82 Acres
    • $68,681 per Acre
    • 2102 Lindsay Ln S
    • Athens, AL

    Looking for a lot to build your own home? This is it - 1.82 acres with power run to home site. Gravel driveway already established (easement to neighbor for shared use) and some privacy trees already established - just waiting for your home. Call for more details. Property Lines in photos are APPROXIMATE.

    Beth Medley KW Huntsville

    Section Image
  • 18 Sandra Ln, Athens, AL 35611

    $325,000 $5K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,653 Sq Ft
    • 18 Sandra Ln
    • Athens, AL

    Less than a mile to all that downtown Athens has to offer - Restaurants, shopping, concerts, events and more! This is an open and authentic 3 bedroom 2 bath home rich with original hardwood floors and incredible backyard space which will satisfy all of your outdoor living desires. The home features a large covered patio, a nice lot, quiet neighborhood, convenient locations and classic living -

    Beth Medley KW Huntsville

    Section Image

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 21905313

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 25-02-10-0-000-003.172

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.